Buffalo Bills

Buffalo Bills

NFL · Buffalo, US
Country
US
Venue
Highmark Stadium, Buffalo
Coach
Joe Brady
Last Win
October 12, 20262 days ago
Last Loss
October 4, 202610 days ago
Last 8
WLWWWWWWWins: 7; Losses: 1
4 Conf. Titles · 15 Div. Titles
Overall 4 - 1
Home 2 - 1
Away 2 - 0
Win %
0.800
GP 5
4th AFC · 1st AFC East · 5th NFL 26/27
Upcoming Games
October 18, 2026, 8:25 pm NFL · Week 6
Bills
Raiders
November 1, 2026, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 8
Ravens
Bills
November 10, 2026, 1:15 am NFL · Week 9
Bills
Vikings
November 15, 2026, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 10
Bills
Jets
November 22, 2026, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 11
Dolphins
Bills
November 27, 2026, 1:20 am NFL · Week 12
Chiefs
Bills
December 6, 2026, 9:25 pm NFL · Week 13
Bills
Patriots
December 14, 2026, 1:20 am NFL · Week 14
Bills
Packers
December 20, 2026, 1:20 am NFL · Week 15
Bears
Bills
December 25, 2026, 9:30 pm NFL · Week 16
Bills
Broncos
Season Guide

The Buffalo Bills start 2026 with a new head coach and a new building at the same time. Joe Brady replaced Sean McDermott in January, and the club crossed the road in Orchard Park into a new Highmark Stadium. Everything above this line runs off the live feed, so the record, the standings and the 53-man roster stay current without anyone touching them.

Buffalo went 12-5 last season and won a wild card game before a 33-30 overtime loss at Denver ended it. That defeat closed nine years under McDermott.

Buffalo Bills 2026 season: head coach Joe Brady, quarterback Josh Allen, Highmark Stadium and the Week 7 bye
Joe Brady’s first season in charge, and the first full year in the new Highmark Stadium.

A New Voice After Nine Seasons

The Bills relieved Sean McDermott of his duties on January 19, 2026, two days after the divisional round. He had been in charge since 2017 and took Buffalo to the playoffs in eight of nine seasons without reaching a Super Bowl.

Joe Brady moved up from offensive coordinator to replace him. It is his first head coaching job, and he had turned down an approach from New Orleans to stay in Buffalo before the promotion came. He then rebuilt both sides of the staff.

Pete Carmichael calls the offense. He ran the New Orleans Saints attack from 2009 through 2023 and overlapped with Brady there when Brady was an offensive assistant.

Jim Leonhard calls the defense. He spent years as defensive coordinator at Wisconsin, where his match coverages and simulated pressures drew a following. John Fox, a head coach with Carolina, Denver and Chicago, joined as senior assistant.

Josh Allen is the constant. He produced 4,247 total yards and 39 total touchdowns in 2025 and was the only player in the league to pass for 3,000 yards and rush for 500 in the same season.

Buffalo Bills 2026 Games, Week by Week

Buffalo opens on the road in Houston, then plays three of the next four at home. Kickoffs below are Eastern. Each opponent links through to that game’s page.

Week Date Opponent Time ET TV
1 Sun, Sept 13 at Houston Texans 1:00 PM CBS
2 Thu, Sept 17 Detroit Lions 8:15 PM Prime Video
3 Sun, Sept 27 Los Angeles Chargers 1:00 PM FOX
4 Sun, Oct 4 New England Patriots 1:00 PM CBS
5 Mon, Oct 12 at Los Angeles Rams 8:15 PM ESPN, ABC
6 Sun, Oct 18 at Las Vegas Raiders 4:25 PM CBS
7 Bye week – – –
8 Sun, Nov 1 Baltimore Ravens 1:00 PM CBS
9 Mon, Nov 9 at Minnesota Vikings 8:15 PM ESPN, ABC
10 Sun, Nov 15 at New York Jets 1:00 PM CBS
11 Sun, Nov 22 Miami Dolphins 1:00 PM FOX
12 Thu, Nov 26 Kansas City Chiefs, Thanksgiving 8:20 PM NBC
13 Sun, Dec 6 at New England Patriots 4:25 PM CBS
14 Sun, Dec 13 at Green Bay Packers 8:20 PM NBC
15 Sat, Dec 19 Chicago Bears 8:20 PM CBS
16 Fri, Dec 25 at Denver Broncos, Christmas 4:30 PM Netflix
17 Sun, Jan 3 at Miami Dolphins 1:00 PM CBS
18 TBD New York Jets TBD TBD

The league can move Sunday afternoon kickoffs from Week 5 onward, and the Week 18 slot against the Jets is fixed only once Week 17 finishes. Two holiday dates are already locked: Kansas City on Thanksgiving night and Denver on Christmas Day.

Need it on paper? The Buffalo Bills schedule 2026 page has a free printable PDF, a wall calendar and every kickoff converted across the four US time zones. For the other 31 clubs, use the 2026 NFL schedule.

Buffalo Bills Facts and Figures

Head coach Joe Brady, first season
Quarterback Josh Allen, ninth season
2025 result 12-5, lost in the divisional round
Division AFC East
Stadium Highmark Stadium, Orchard Park, New York
Bye week Week 7
Conference titles 4
Division titles 15

The new Highmark Stadium opened in June 2026 across the road from the building it replaced. It seats 60,108, the smallest capacity in the league, and was built with a heated natural grass field and the largest snow removal system installed at any sports venue. 97 Rock carries the radio call on every game. Outside western New York, CBS and FOX coverage is regional, so NFL Sunday Ticket fills the gaps, while the Christmas trip to Denver streams on Netflix without a cable subscription. The AFC East race sits in the NFL standings.

Buffalo Bills FAQ

Who is the Buffalo Bills head coach in 2026?

Joe Brady, in his first season as a head coach. He was promoted from offensive coordinator after Sean McDermott was let go in January 2026.

Why did the Bills replace Sean McDermott?

Buffalo relieved him of his duties on January 19, 2026, two days after a 33-30 overtime loss at Denver in the divisional round. He had coached the team since 2017 and reached the playoffs eight times without a Super Bowl appearance.

Who are the Bills coordinators in 2026?

Pete Carmichael runs the offense after 15 seasons as coordinator in New Orleans, and Jim Leonhard runs the defense and calls the plays after years as coordinator at Wisconsin.

How did the Bills finish the 2025 season?

12-5 and second in the AFC East. They beat Jacksonville 27-24 in the wild card round, then lost 33-30 in overtime at Denver.

Who is the Buffalo Bills quarterback?

Josh Allen. In 2025 he produced 4,247 total yards and 39 total touchdowns, and was the only player in the NFL with 3,000 passing yards and 500 rushing yards in the same season.

When is the Bills bye week in 2026?

Week 7, in mid October. It falls between the road game at Las Vegas and a home game against Baltimore.

Which division are the Buffalo Bills in?

The AFC East, alongside the Miami Dolphins, New England Patriots and New York Jets. They play each of those three twice a season.

Do the Bills play on Thanksgiving and Christmas in 2026?

Both. They host Kansas City on Thanksgiving night, Thursday November 26 at 8:20 PM ET on NBC, and travel to Denver on Christmas Day, Friday December 25 at 4:30 PM ET on Netflix.

A first year head coach, a stadium nobody has played a full season in, and a quarterback entering his prime. The Buffalo Bills have changed almost everything except the man taking the snaps. Bookmark this page for scores, kickoff times and the AFC East standings.

Last updated: September 9, 2026. Fixtures and coaching staff verified against buffalobills.com and nfl.com.

Scores
W L W W W W W W
Wins: 7; Losses: 1
Final/OT NFL · Week 5·October 13, 2026
1 2 3 4 OT
T
Bills
6 7 6 15 3
37
Rams
0 7 7 20 0
34
Final NFL · Week 4·October 4, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Patriots
7 7 7 8
29
Bills
0 17 0 9
26
Final NFL · Week 3·September 27, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Chargers
10 0 3 3
16
Bills
0 10 0 14
24
Final NFL · Week 2·September 18, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Lions
0 10 7 14
31
Bills
14 13 7 7
41
Final NFL · Week 1·September 13, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Bills
3 21 3 9
36
Texans
7 14 0 10
31
Final NFL Preseason·August 27, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Steelers
14 0 7 6
27
Bills
3 7 7 11
28
Final NFL Preseason·August 22, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Bills
7 7 10 7
31
Browns
7 0 0 0
7
Final NFL Preseason·August 15, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Panthers
0 7 0 7
14
Bills
10 3 3 13
29
Standings
# Team W L PCT PF PA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Bills 41.800164141+232-12-0
2 Patriots 32.60011094+162-01-2
3 Jets 23.4009396-31-11-2
4 Dolphins 05.00070132-620-20-3
# Team W L PCT PF PA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Chiefs 401.00011877+412-02-0
2 Ravens 41.800146119+271-13-0
3 Jaguars 41.80012370+533-01-1
4 Bills 41.800164141+232-12-0
5 Patriots 32.60011094+162-01-2
6 Broncos 32.60097111-142-01-2
7 Raiders 32.600132129+31-12-1
8 Browns 32.60093112-192-01-2
9 Steelers 32.600111109+23-00-2
10 Bengals 32.600128109+191-12-1
11 Jets 23.4009396-31-11-2
12 Colts 23.400124138-141-11-2
13 Texans 14.200110112-20-31-1
14 Dolphins 05.00070132-620-20-3
15 Chargers 05.00084129-450-30-2
16 Titans 05.00058109-510-30-2
# Team W L T PCT PF PA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Chiefs 4001.00011877+412-02-0
2 49ers 5001.00015493+613-02-0
3 Vikings 5001.00010964+452-03-0
4 Jaguars 410.80012370+533-01-1
5 Bills 410.800164141+232-12-0
6 Ravens 410.800146119+271-13-0
7 Giants 311.700109106+33-00-1-1
8 Patriots 320.60011094+162-01-2
9 Steelers 320.600111109+23-00-2
10 Bears 320.60011996+232-11-1
11 Browns 320.60093112-192-01-2
12 Packers 320.600104112-81-12-1
13 Broncos 320.60097111-142-01-2
14 Lions 320.600164148+162-01-2
15 Seahawks 320.600134105+292-11-1
16 Bengals 320.600128109+191-12-1
17 Raiders 320.600132129+31-12-1
18 Panthers 220.500121109+121-11-1
19 Rams 230.400119120-11-21-1
20 Falcons 230.400119122-30-22-1
21 Jets 230.4009396-31-11-2
22 Cowboys 230.400138136+21-21-1
23 Colts 230.400124138-141-11-2
24 Eagles 230.40092112-201-11-2
25 Commanders 131.300115149-341-1-10-2
26 Saints 140.200118151-330-31-1
27 Buccaneers 140.200100112-120-31-1
28 Texans 140.200110112-20-31-1
29 Cardinals 140.200108162-540-21-2
30 Chargers 050.00084129-450-30-2
31 Dolphins 050.00070132-620-20-3
32 Titans 050.00058109-510-30-2
Roster
53
L.Cushenberry
C 28 6′4″
1
M.Hairston
CB 23 5′11″
20
A.Woods
CB 25 5′11″
21
D.Igbinosun
CB 22 6′2″
23
D.Alford
CB 28 5′11″
30
A.Kendall
CB 26 5′10″
41
K. Walker
CB 23 6′2″
43
D.Strong
CB 24 6′1″
47
C.Benford
CB 26 6′1″
28
S.Franklin
DB 30 6′3″
33
T.Couch
DB 27 5′10″
37
J.Hancock
DB 23 6′0″
67
T.Clayton
DL 25 6′7″
72
P.Mathis
DL 28 6′4″
90
D.Carter
DL 25 6′2″
91
E.Oliver
DL 28 6′1″
92
Z.Durant
DL 22 6′1″
94
L.Jackson
DL 23 6′6″
96
D.Walker
DL 22 6′7″
97
G.Gaines
DL 30 6′1″
98
T.Sanders
DL 23 6′4″
93
A.Johnson
DT 32 6′4″
60
A.Reed-Adams
G 24 6′6″
64
O.Torrence
G 26 6′5″
16
T.Bass
K 29 5′10″
8
T.Bernard
LB 27 6′1″
42
D.Williams
LB 25 6′1″
44
J.Andreessen
LB 26 6′0″
49
K.Jenkins
LB 24 6′2″
52
K. E. Orr
LB 23 6′2″
54
S.Thompson
LB 32 6′0″
69
R.Ferguson
LS 32 6′2″
63
A.Corbett
OL 31 6′4″
66
C.McGovern
OL 28 6′6″
68
T.Grable
OL 27 6′5″
70
A.Anderson
OL 27 6′5″
74
J.Bowry
OL 23 6′5″
9
B.Chubb
OLB 30 6′4″
15
G.Rousseau
OLB 26 6′6″
51
M.Danna
OLB 28 6′2″
55
M.Hoecht
OLB 29 6′4″
56
J.Solomon
OLB 25 6′1″
99
T. Parker
OLB 22 6′3″
39
T.Doman
P 24 6′4″
6
S.Buechele
QB 28 6′0″
11
K.Allen
QB 30 6′3″
17
J.Allen
QB 30 6′5″
4
J.Cook
RB 27 5′11″
7
R.Davis
RB 26 5′8″
20
F.Gore
RB 24 5′8″
26
T.Johnson
RB 29 5′10″
45
B.Lampe
RB 23 6′1″
C.Gardner-Johnson
SAF 28 5′11″
3
D.Hamlin
SAF 28 6′0″
24
C.Bishop
SAF 23 6′2″
25
G.Stone
SAF 27 5′11″
29
J.Kilgore
SAF 21 6′1″
73
D.Dawkins
T 32 6′5″
77
C.Lundt
T 26 6′7″
79
S.Brown
T 28 6′8″
83
K.Latu
TE 24 6′6″
85
J.Hawes
TE 25 6′4″
86
D.Kincaid
TE 26 6′3″
88
D.Knox
TE 29 6′4″
K.Coleman
WR 23 6′3″
2
D.Moore
WR 29 6′0″
5
J.Palmer
WR 27 6′1″
10
K.Shakir
WR 26 6′0″
13
S. Bell
WR 24 5′11″
14
T.Shavers
WR 27 6′4″
18
T.Sherfield
WR 30 6′0″
19
G.Dortch
WR 28 5′7″
84
J. Maclin
WR 25 5′10″
89
S.Gosnell
WR 24 6′1″
Stats
Offense
32.8
PPG
3rd%
50.0%
RZ%
71.4%
FG%
100.0%
396.2
YPG
238.2
Pass YPG
158.0
Rush YPG
24.0
FD/G
Defense
28.2
Opp PPG
387.6
Opp YPG
1.0
TO/G
0.8
INT/G
42.6
Opp 3rd%
Special Teams
8.6
PEN/G
72.4
PEN YD/G
5 Games
3rd% 3rd Down Conv % · RZ% Red Zone Scoring % · FG% Field Goal % · YPG Yards Per Game · FD/G First Downs · TO/G Turnovers Forced · INT/G Interceptions · PEN/G Penalties · PEN YD/G Penalty Yards
Player Averages
Team Leaders
Passing Yards
1249
J.Allen QB 5 GP
Rushing Yards
532
J.Cook RB 5 GP
2 J.Allen QB 239
3 R.Davis RB 8
4 D.Moore WR 5
5 T.Johnson RB 3
Receiving Yards
277
D.Kincaid TE 5 GP
2 K.Shakir WR 256
3 K.Coleman WR 224
4 D.Moore WR 178
5 T.Johnson RB 131
Passing TDs PASS TD
1 J.Allen QB 7
Passer Rating RTG
1 J.Allen QB 99.6
Rushing TDs RUSH TD
1 J.Allen QB 8
2 J.Cook RB 5
Receptions REC
1 K.Shakir WR 18
2 D.Kincaid TE 16
3 K.Coleman WR 15
Receiving TDs REC TD
1 J.Palmer WR 2
2 K.Coleman WR 2
3 D.Moore WR 1
Tackles TKLS
1 D.Williams LB 41
2 T.Bernard LB 37
3 C.Bishop SAF 36
Sacks SACKS
1 G.Rousseau OLB 6.00
2 B.Chubb OLB 1.50
3 D.Carter DL 1.00
Interceptions INT
1 C.Gardner-Johnson SAF 1
2 D.Alford CB 1
Kicking Points K PTS
1 T.Bass K 42
Field Goal % FG%
1 T.Bass K 100.0%
Form
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
History
Season GP REC PCT
NFL
NFL 26/27 5 4-1
.800
NFL Preseason
NFL Preseason 2026 3 3-0
1.000
Total 8 7-1
.875