Indianapolis Colts

Indianapolis Colts

NFL · Indianapolis, US
Country
US
Venue
Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis
Coach
Shane Steichen
Last Win
October 4, 202616 days ago
Last Loss
October 18, 20262 days ago
Last 8
LLWWLLLLWins: 2; Losses: 6
2 Championships · 4 Conf. Titles · 16 Div. Titles
Overall 2 - 4
Home 1 - 2
Away 1 - 2
Win %
0.333
GP 6
12th AFC · 2nd AFC South · 25th NFL 26/27
Upcoming Games
October 25, 2026, 5:00 pm NFL · Week 7
Colts
Vikings
November 1, 2026, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 8
Colts
Jaguars
November 8, 2026, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 9
Cowboys
Colts
November 15, 2026, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 10
Dolphins
Colts
November 20, 2026, 1:15 am NFL · Week 11
Colts
Texans
November 29, 2026, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 12
Giants
Colts
December 13, 2026, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 14
Colts
Eagles
December 20, 2026, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 15
Colts
Titans
December 29, 2026, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 16
Bengals
Colts
January 3, 2027, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 17
Colts
Browns
Season Guide

The Indianapolis Colts led the NFL at 7-1 last season and finished 8-9. That single line explains the whole year, and it is the reason the club spent the offseason talking about how it closes games rather than how it starts them.

Live numbers on this page come from the league feed, so the scores, standings, roster and statistical leaders update themselves as the season runs. Written below is the part that does not change week to week: what happened in 2025, the shape of the fixture list, the venue and the group leading the team.

Indianapolis Colts 2026 season card in royal blue listing 17 games, eight home dates at Lucas Oil Stadium, the Week 13 bye and twelve straight games before it

Seven and One, Then the Injuries

Indianapolis opened 2025 with the best record in the league. Then the treatment room filled up. Quarterback Daniel Jones, cornerback Charvarius Ward, defensive lineman DeForest Buckner and cornerback Sauce Gardner all missed time, and the team went one and eight the rest of the way to land at 8-9 and third place in the AFC South.

Ownership did not treat that as a reason to start again. Head coach Shane Steichen was kept for a fourth season and general manager Chris Ballard stayed with him. The judgement was that a healthy version of the 7-1 team is closer to the truth than the finish.

Both coordinators returned as well, each after interest from other clubs. Jim Bob Cooter calls the offense and Lou Anarumo, who ran the Cincinnati defense before arriving here, calls the defense.

Indianapolis Colts 2026 Games and Kickoff Times

All seventeen fixtures appear below with kickoff times in Eastern, which is also the clock at Lucas Oil Stadium. Select any opponent to open that game.

Week Date Opponent Time (ET) TV
1 Sun, Sept 13 vs Baltimore Ravens 1:00 PM CBS
2 Sun, Sept 20 at Kansas City Chiefs 8:20 PM NBC
3 Sun, Sept 27 vs Houston Texans 1:00 PM CBS
4 Sun, Oct 4 at Washington Commanders (London) 9:30 AM NFL Network
5 Sun, Oct 11 at Pittsburgh Steelers 1:00 PM CBS
6 Sun, Oct 18 vs Tennessee Titans 1:00 PM FOX
7 Sun, Oct 25 at Minnesota Vikings 1:00 PM CBS
8 Sun, Nov 1 at Jacksonville Jaguars 1:00 PM CBS
9 Sun, Nov 8 vs Dallas Cowboys 1:00 PM FOX
10 Sun, Nov 15 vs Miami Dolphins 1:00 PM CBS
11 Thu, Nov 19 at Houston Texans 8:15 PM Prime Video
12 Sun, Nov 29 vs New York Giants 1:00 PM FOX
13 — Bye week — —
14 Sun, Dec 13 at Philadelphia Eagles 1:00 PM FOX
15 Sun, Dec 20 at Tennessee Titans 1:00 PM CBS
16 TBD vs Cincinnati Bengals TBD TBD
17 Sun, Jan 3 at Cleveland Browns 1:00 PM FOX
18 TBD vs Jacksonville Jaguars TBD TBD

Want the printable version? The full Indianapolis Colts schedule 2026 has a free PDF, wall calendar and kickoff times in every time zone.

Two lines are still open. Weeks 16 and 18 are dated late by design, and flexible scheduling gives the league the option of lifting an afternoon game into a night slot as the season goes on.

Twelve Games Before a Break

Indianapolis plays twelve consecutive weeks to open the season. The bye does not arrive until Week 13, which leaves only five games after it. For a team whose 2025 problem was the second half of the year, that is an awkward way for the calendar to fall.

Inside that run sits the trip to London. Week 4 is a 9:30 AM kickoff at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium against Washington, and because the Commanders are the designated home team it counts as a Colts road game. Indianapolis still has eight home dates rather than nine.

There are only two night games and neither is at Lucas Oil Stadium: Sunday night at Kansas City in Week 2 and the Thursday at Houston in Week 11. Where the division sits at any point is on the NFL standings page.

Lucas Oil Stadium and the Leadership Group

Home is Lucas Oil Stadium in downtown Indianapolis, a retractable roof ground seating about 67,000 that has hosted the Colts since 2008. The roof and the window behind one end zone can both open, so weather is a choice here rather than a condition.

The players voted five captains for the season: safety Cam Bynum, defensive lineman DeForest Buckner, quarterback Daniel Jones, guard Quenton Nelson and running back Jonathan Taylor. Anthony Richardson Sr. is the backup quarterback.

The roster module further up the page follows the active 53 exactly as the league lists it, so every move shows there as it is processed.

Indianapolis Colts FAQ

Who is the Indianapolis Colts head coach in 2026?

Shane Steichen, in his fourth season. The club kept him and general manager Chris Ballard after the 2025 season. Jim Bob Cooter returns as offensive coordinator and Lou Anarumo as defensive coordinator, both after interest from other teams.

Which division are the Indianapolis Colts in?

The AFC South, alongside the Houston Texans, Jacksonville Jaguars and Tennessee Titans. Six of the seventeen games are division fixtures, one at home and one away against each rival.

Where do the Indianapolis Colts play their home games?

Lucas Oil Stadium in downtown Indianapolis, which seats about 67,000 and has a retractable roof. It opened in 2008 and hosts eight of the seventeen games in 2026.

How did the Indianapolis Colts finish the 2025 season?

Indianapolis went 8-9 and placed third in the AFC South, missing the playoffs. The team started 7-1 with the best record in the league before injuries to Daniel Jones, Charvarius Ward, DeForest Buckner and Sauce Gardner turned the season around.

How many home games do the Indianapolis Colts have in 2026?

Eight at Lucas Oil Stadium and nine on the road. The Week 4 game in London does not count as a home date because Washington is the designated home team for that fixture.

How many games do the Colts play before their bye week?

Twelve in a row. Indianapolis plays every week from the opener through Week 12, takes the bye in Week 13 and then has only five games left in the regular season.

When do the Colts play the Houston Texans in 2026?

Twice. Houston visits Lucas Oil Stadium on Sunday, September 27 in Week 3, and Indianapolis travels there for a Thursday night game on November 19 in Week 11, shown on Prime Video.

Who are the Indianapolis Colts captains in 2026?

Five players were named: safety Cam Bynum, defensive lineman DeForest Buckner, quarterback Daniel Jones, guard Quenton Nelson and running back Jonathan Taylor.

The Indianapolis Colts kept the coach, the general manager and both coordinators, then drew a calendar with twelve straight games at the front of it. Eight Sundays at Lucas Oil Stadium, a morning in London and a bye that arrives only when the season is nearly decided.

Last updated: September 9, 2026. Checked against colts.com and nfl.com.

Scores
L L W W L L L L T
Wins: 2; Losses: 6; Ties: 1
Final NFL · Week 6·October 18, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Titans
0 0 6 20
26
Colts
0 13 0 7
20
Final NFL · Week 5·October 11, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Colts
6 7 6 3
22
Steelers
7 10 7 10
34
Final NFL · Week 4·October 4, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Colts
0 10 10 10
30
Commanders
6 0 7 0
13
Final NFL · Week 3·September 27, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Texans
0 7 0 10
17
Colts
3 10 0 6
19
Final/OT NFL · Week 2·September 21, 2026
1 2 3 4 OT
T
Colts
7 13 0 7 3
30
Chiefs
10 7 7 3 6
33
Final NFL · Week 1·September 13, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Ravens
14 17 0 10
41
Colts
6 7 3 7
23
Final NFL Preseason·August 29, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Lions
6 13 0 6
25
Colts
6 7 3 0
16
Final NFL Preseason·August 22, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Falcons
10 14 7 3
34
Colts
6 0 0 0
6
Final NFL Preseason·August 13, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Colts
0 7 0 6
13
Patriots
3 7 3 0
13
Standings
# Team W L PCT PF PA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Jaguars 42.667154104+503-11-1
2 Colts 24.333144164-201-21-2
3 Texans 24.333144143+10-32-1
4 Titans 15.16784129-450-31-2
# Team W L PCT PF PA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Chiefs 501.00014083+573-02-0
2 Bills 51.833197171+262-13-0
3 Jaguars 42.667154104+503-11-1
4 Browns 42.667106122-163-01-2
5 Patriots 42.667136113+233-01-2
6 Broncos 42.667114125-113-01-2
7 Steelers 42.667137128+93-01-2
8 Ravens 42.667156132+241-13-1
9 Bengals 32.600128109+191-12-1
10 Raiders 33.50016216201-22-1
11 Jets 24.333112122-101-11-3
12 Colts 24.333144164-201-21-2
13 Texans 24.333144143+10-32-1
14 Titans 15.16784129-450-31-2
15 Dolphins 05.00070132-620-20-3
16 Chargers 06.00090151-610-30-3
# Team W L T PCT PF PA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Vikings 5001.00010964+452-03-0
2 49ers 6001.000177110+674-02-0
3 Chiefs 5001.00014083+573-02-0
4 Bills 510.833197171+262-13-0
5 Patriots 420.667136113+233-01-2
6 Jaguars 420.667154104+503-11-1
7 Browns 420.667106122-163-01-2
8 Bears 420.667150119+312-12-1
9 Packers 420.667127125+22-12-1
10 Broncos 420.667114125-113-01-2
11 Steelers 420.667137128+93-01-2
12 Ravens 420.667156132+241-13-1
13 Panthers 320.600146123+231-12-1
14 Lions 320.600164148+162-01-2
15 Bengals 320.600128109+191-12-1
16 Giants 321.583136140-43-10-1-1
17 Seahawks 330.500148122+262-11-2
18 Raiders 330.50016216201-22-1
19 Saints 240.333152178-260-32-1
20 Falcons 240.333142153-110-32-1
21 Rams 240.333135138-31-31-1
22 Texans 240.333144143+10-32-1
23 Jets 240.333112122-101-11-3
24 Cowboys 240.333151159-81-21-2
25 Colts 240.333144164-201-21-2
26 Eagles 240.333106137-311-21-2
27 Cardinals 240.333126178-520-22-2
28 Commanders 141.250132172-401-1-10-3
29 Buccaneers 150.167119138-190-41-1
30 Titans 150.16784129-450-31-2
31 Dolphins 050.00070132-620-20-3
32 Chargers 060.00090151-610-30-3
Roster
60
T.Bortolini
C 24 6′4″
63
S.Van Pran-Granger
C 24 6′4″
S.Gardner
CB 25 6′3″
7
C.Ward
CB 30 6′1″
27
J.Walley
CB 24 5′10″
29
C.Taylor-Britt
CB 27 5′11″
33
K. Harris
CB 24 6′0″
34
K.Gushiken
CB 24 5′9″
35
J.Edwards
CB 24 6′1″
43
C.Mitchell
CB 25 5′11″
52
G.Gumbs
DE 23 6′4″
54
M. Melton
DE 24 6′3″
55
C.Curry
DE 23 6′2″
72
M.Clemons
DE 29 6′5″
91
J.Tuimoloau
DE 23 6′4″
97
L.Latu
DE 25 6′5″
98
A.Key
DE 30 6′5″
99
C.Lawson
DE 31 6′2″
C. Ball
DT 23 6′3″
90
G.Stewart
DT 33 6′4″
93
T.Smith
DT 24 6′4″
94
J.Tillery
DT 30 6′6″
95
A.Adebawore
DT 25 6′2″
99
D.Buckner
DT 32 6′7″
56
Q.Nelson
G 30 6′5″
62
J.Farmer
G 22 6′4″
66
J.Sills
G 28 6′6″
68
D.Tucker
G 26 6′6″
71
M.Goncalves
G 25 6′6″
3
S.Shrader
K 27 6′2″
44
T.Chambers
LB 26 6′2″
47
W.Weeks
LB 24 6′1″
50
B.Boettcher
LB 24 6′1″
51
A.Davis-Gaither
LB 29 6′2″
53
C.Allen
LB 21 6′0″
57
J.Carlies
LB 25 6′3″
58
A.Ajiake
LB 26 6′1″
46
L.Rhodes
LS 33 6′2″
65
R.Holskey
OT 24 6′6″
76
N. Rucci
OT 24 6′8″
8
R.Sanchez
P 32 6′0″
5
A.Richardson
QB 24 6′4″
15
R.Leonard
QB 24 6′4″
17
D.Jones
QB 29 6′5″
20
S.McGowan
RB 24 6′0″
21
D.Giddens
RB 23 6′0″
28
J.Taylor
RB 27 5′10″
36
D.Booth
RB 24 5′8″
C.Bynum
SAF 28 6′0″
25
A.Haulcy
SAF 22 5′11″
30
H.Wohler
SAF 23 6′2″
32
D.Scott
SAF 27 6′1″
38
J.Owens
SAF 31 5′11″
41
T.Washington
SAF 23 5′10″
67
L.Tenuta
T 27 6′8″
75
J.Travis
T 24 6′8″
78
R. Mbaeteka
T 26 6′8″
79
B.Raimann
T 29 6′6″
45
C.Towt
TE 25 6′8″
49
P.Brown
TE 32 6′5″
81
M.Alie-Cox
TE 33 6′5″
84
T.Warren
TE 24 6′6″
85
D.Ogletree
TE 28 6′5″
86
W.Mallory
TE 27 6′4″
2
J.Downs
WR 25 5′9″
3
D.Montgomery
WR 29 6′1″
6
A.Gould
WR 25 5′8″
10
K.Allen
WR 34 6′2″
11
D.Slayton
WR 29 6′1″
12
N.Westbrook-Ikhine
WR 29 6′2″
13
L.Treadwell
WR 31 6′2″
14
A.Pierce
WR 26 6′3″
16
A.Dulin
WR 29 6′2″
80
D.Burks
WR 23 5′9″
83
E.Pancol
WR 26 6′3″
86
Q.Watkins
WR 28 6′0″
Stats
Offense
24.0
PPG
3rd%
37.3%
RZ%
63.2%
FG%
100.0%
311.3
YPG
199.8
Pass YPG
111.5
Rush YPG
20.0
FD/G
Defense
27.3
Opp PPG
351.2
Opp YPG
0.5
TO/G
1.0
INT/G
30.4
Opp 3rd%
Special Teams
5.0
PEN/G
37.5
PEN YD/G
6 Games
3rd% 3rd Down Conv % · RZ% Red Zone Scoring % · FG% Field Goal % · YPG Yards Per Game · FD/G First Downs · TO/G Turnovers Forced · INT/G Interceptions · PEN/G Penalties · PEN YD/G Penalty Yards
Player Averages
Team Leaders
Passing Yards
1290
D.Jones QB 6 GP
Rushing Yards
492
J.Taylor RB 6 GP
2 S.McGowan RB 88
3 D.Jones QB 55
4 D.Burks WR 21
5 J.Downs WR 7
Receiving Yards
289
J.Downs WR 6 GP
2 K.Allen WR 227
3 T.Warren TE 213
4 L.Treadwell WR 178
5 J.Taylor RB 163
Passing TDs PASS TD
1 D.Jones QB 4
Passer Rating RTG
1 D.Jones QB 71.1
Rushing TDs RUSH TD
1 J.Taylor RB 7
2 D.Jones QB 1
3 T.Warren TE 1
Receptions REC
1 T.Warren TE 30
2 K.Allen WR 26
3 J.Downs WR 24
Receiving TDs REC TD
1 T.Warren TE 2
2 K.Allen WR 1
3 M.Alie-Cox TE 1
Tackles TKLS
1 A.Davis-Gaither LB 53
2 J.Walley CB 32
3 A.Haulcy SAF 27
Sacks SACKS
1 D.Buckner DT 4.00
2 A.Adebawore DT 2.00
3 J.Tillery DT 1.00
Interceptions INT
1 C.Bynum SAF 1
2 J.Carlies LB 1
Kicking Points K PTS
1 S.Shrader K 66
Field Goal % FG%
1 S.Shrader K 100.0%
Form
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
History
Season GP REC PCT
NFL
NFL 26/27 6 2-4
.333
NFL Preseason
NFL Preseason 2026 3 0-2-1
.167
Total 9 2-6-1
.278