Pittsburgh Steelers

Pittsburgh Steelers

NFL · Pittsburgh, US
Country
US
Venue
Acrisure Stadium, Pittsburgh
Coach
Mike McCarthy
Last Win
October 18, 20262 days ago
Last Loss
October 1, 202619 days ago
Last 9
WWLWLWLLWWins: 5; Losses: 4
6 Championships · 8 Conf. Titles · 25 Div. Titles
Overall 4 - 2
Home 3 - 0
Away 1 - 2
Win %
0.667
GP 6
7th AFC · 2nd AFC North · 11th NFL 26/27
Upcoming Games
October 25, 2026, 1:30 pm NFL · Week 7
Steelers
Saints
November 1, 2026, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 8
Browns
Steelers
November 16, 2026, 1:20 am NFL · Week 10
Steelers
Bengals
November 22, 2026, 9:25 pm NFL · Week 11
Steelers
Eagles
November 27, 2026, 8:00 pm NFL · Week 12
Broncos
Steelers
December 7, 2026, 1:20 am NFL · Week 13
Texans
Steelers
December 15, 2026, 1:15 am NFL · Week 14
Steelers
Jaguars
December 20, 2026, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 15
Ravens
Steelers
December 29, 2026, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 16
Panthers
Steelers
January 3, 2027, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 17
Steelers
Titans
Season Guide

This is the first Pittsburgh Steelers season since 2006 without Mike Tomlin. He stepped down on January 13, 2026, days after a wild card defeat, ending a run that outlasted almost every coaching tenure in the sport. Mike McCarthy replaced him. The modules above this line pull from the live feed, so the record, standings and roster stay current on their own.

Pittsburgh went 10-7 last season and won the AFC North, then lost 30-6 to Houston in the first round. Winning a division and leaving anyway is an unusual way for two decades to end.

Pittsburgh Steelers 2026 season: head coach Mike McCarthy, defensive coordinator Patrick Graham, Acrisure Stadium and the Paris game
Mike McCarthy’s first season, the fourth head coach Pittsburgh has employed since 1969.

The First Season Without Mike Tomlin Since 2006

Tomlin was not dismissed. He stepped down, which matters in a franchise that has employed three head coaches since 1969. Chuck Noll, Bill Cowher, Mike Tomlin. Pittsburgh does not change coaches, and when it does, it does so quietly.

Mike McCarthy takes over. He arrives with a Super Bowl already on his record and head coaching seasons in Green Bay and Dallas behind him. Pittsburgh chose experience over a first timer.

Brian Angelichio runs the offense and Patrick Graham the defense. Graham spent the last four seasons as defensive coordinator of the Las Vegas Raiders and has held defensive roles in New England, New York, Green Bay and Miami. He is the most travelled coordinator in the league.

Pittsburgh Steelers 2026 Games and Kickoff Times

All times below are Eastern, Pittsburgh’s own clock. Choose an opponent to open that game’s page.

Week Date Opponent Time ET TV
1 Sun, Sept 13 Atlanta Falcons 1:00 PM FOX
2 Sun, Sept 20 at New England Patriots 1:00 PM CBS
3 Sun, Sept 27 Cincinnati Bengals 1:00 PM CBS
4 Thu, Oct 1 at Cleveland Browns 8:15 PM Prime Video
5 Sun, Oct 11 Indianapolis Colts 1:00 PM CBS
6 Sun, Oct 18 at Tampa Bay Buccaneers 1:00 PM CBS
7 Sun, Oct 25 at New Orleans Saints, Paris 9:30 AM NFL Network
8 Sun, Nov 1 Cleveland Browns 1:00 PM CBS
9 Bye week – – –
10 Sun, Nov 15 at Cincinnati Bengals 8:20 PM NBC
11 Sun, Nov 22 at Philadelphia Eagles 4:25 PM CBS
12 Fri, Nov 27 Denver Broncos, Black Friday 3:00 PM Prime Video
13 Sun, Dec 6 Houston Texans 8:20 PM NBC
14 Mon, Dec 14 at Jacksonville Jaguars 8:15 PM ESPN
15 Sun, Dec 20 Baltimore Ravens 1:00 PM CBS
16 TBD Carolina Panthers TBD TBD
17 Sun, Jan 3 at Tennessee Titans 1:00 PM CBS
18 TBD at Baltimore Ravens TBD TBD

The Pittsburgh Steelers schedule 2026 page carries a free printable PDF, a wall calendar and every kickoff in the four US time zones. All 32 clubs sit on the 2026 NFL schedule.

Paris, Black Friday and Five Night Games

Week 7 is in France. Pittsburgh face New Orleans at the Stade de France in Saint-Denis, just north of Paris, kicking off at 9:30 in the morning Eastern time on NFL Network. It is the only genuinely foreign trip on the schedule and it lands the week before the bye.

Week 12 is Black Friday. Denver visit Acrisure Stadium the day after Thanksgiving with a 3:00 PM kickoff on Prime Video, one of the league’s newest fixtures on the calendar.

Add a Thursday in Cleveland, Sunday nights in Cincinnati and against Houston, and a Monday in Jacksonville, and McCarthy’s first season carries five games outside the standard Sunday afternoon window. Flexible scheduling from Week 5 could add more.

Acrisure Stadium and Season Facts

Acrisure Stadium sits on the North Shore of the Allegheny River, open at one end to a view of downtown Pittsburgh. The Steelers play eight games there in 2026 and nine away, one of those on another continent. The AFC North table is in the NFL standings.

Head coach Mike McCarthy, first season
Offensive coordinator Brian Angelichio
Defensive coordinator Patrick Graham
2025 result 10-7, won the AFC North
Division AFC North
Stadium Acrisure Stadium, Pittsburgh
Bye week Week 9
International game Week 7, Paris

Pittsburgh Steelers FAQ

Who is the Pittsburgh Steelers head coach in 2026?

Mike McCarthy, in his first season. He arrives with a Super Bowl win and head coaching spells in Green Bay and Dallas behind him.

What happened to Mike Tomlin?

He stepped down on January 13, 2026, days after a wild card defeat. He was not dismissed. It ends a tenure that began in 2007.

Who are the Steelers coordinators in 2026?

Brian Angelichio runs the offense and Patrick Graham runs the defense. Graham arrives after four seasons as defensive coordinator of the Las Vegas Raiders.

Where do the Steelers play their international game in 2026?

Saint-Denis, just outside Paris. They face New Orleans there in Week 7 on Sunday, October 25 at 9:30 AM ET on NFL Network.

Do the Steelers play on Black Friday in 2026?

Yes. They host Denver at Acrisure Stadium on Friday, November 27 at 3:00 PM ET, streaming on Prime Video.

How did the Steelers finish the 2025 season?

10-7 and champions of the AFC North. They then lost 30-6 to Houston in the wild card round, and Tomlin stepped down days later.

Which division are the Pittsburgh Steelers in?

The AFC North, alongside the Baltimore Ravens, Cincinnati Bengals and Cleveland Browns. They play each of those three twice a season.

When do the Steelers play the Ravens in 2026?

Twice. At Acrisure Stadium in Week 15 on Sunday, December 20, then in Baltimore in Week 18 on a date set after Week 17.

Three head coaches since 1969 became four in January. The Pittsburgh Steelers hand a proven winner a division winning roster and ask him to do what the last man could not do in January. Bookmark this page for scores, kickoff times and the AFC North standings.

Last updated: September 9, 2026. Fixtures and staff checked against steelers.com and nfl.com.

Scores
W W L W L W L L W
Wins: 5; Losses: 4
Final/OT NFL · Week 6·October 18, 2026
1 2 3 4 OT
T
Steelers
0 3 0 16 7
26
Buccaneers
3 10 3 3 0
19
Final NFL · Week 5·October 11, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Colts
6 7 6 3
22
Steelers
7 10 7 10
34
Final NFL · Week 4·October 2, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Steelers
7 3 0 14
24
Browns
0 21 0 6
27
Final NFL · Week 3·September 27, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Bengals
7 10 3 7
27
Steelers
14 3 7 6
30
Final NFL · Week 2·September 20, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Steelers
0 3 0 0
3
Patriots
7 3 3 7
20
Final NFL · Week 1·September 13, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Falcons
7 0 3 3
13
Steelers
3 10 0 7
20
Final NFL Preseason·August 27, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Steelers
14 0 7 6
27
Bills
3 7 7 11
28
Final NFL Preseason·August 21, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Jets
7 0 0 10
17
Steelers
0 0 0 0
0
Final NFL Preseason·August 13, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Packers
3 3 3 0
9
Steelers
0 7 7 14
28
Standings
# Team W L PCT PF PA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Browns 42.667106122-163-01-2
2 Steelers 42.667137128+93-01-2
3 Ravens 42.667156132+241-13-1
4 Bengals 32.600128109+191-12-1
# Team W L PCT PF PA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Chiefs 501.00014083+573-02-0
2 Bills 51.833197171+262-13-0
3 Jaguars 42.667154104+503-11-1
4 Browns 42.667106122-163-01-2
5 Patriots 42.667136113+233-01-2
6 Broncos 42.667114125-113-01-2
7 Steelers 42.667137128+93-01-2
8 Ravens 42.667156132+241-13-1
9 Bengals 32.600128109+191-12-1
10 Raiders 33.50016216201-22-1
11 Jets 24.333112122-101-11-3
12 Colts 24.333144164-201-21-2
13 Texans 24.333144143+10-32-1
14 Titans 15.16784129-450-31-2
15 Dolphins 05.00070132-620-20-3
16 Chargers 06.00090151-610-30-3
# Team W L T PCT PF PA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Vikings 5001.00010964+452-03-0
2 49ers 6001.000177110+674-02-0
3 Chiefs 5001.00014083+573-02-0
4 Bills 510.833197171+262-13-0
5 Patriots 420.667136113+233-01-2
6 Jaguars 420.667154104+503-11-1
7 Browns 420.667106122-163-01-2
8 Bears 420.667150119+312-12-1
9 Packers 420.667127125+22-12-1
10 Broncos 420.667114125-113-01-2
11 Steelers 420.667137128+93-01-2
12 Ravens 420.667156132+241-13-1
13 Panthers 320.600146123+231-12-1
14 Lions 320.600164148+162-01-2
15 Bengals 320.600128109+191-12-1
16 Giants 321.583136140-43-10-1-1
17 Seahawks 330.500148122+262-11-2
18 Raiders 330.50016216201-22-1
19 Saints 240.333152178-260-32-1
20 Falcons 240.333142153-110-32-1
21 Rams 240.333135138-31-31-1
22 Texans 240.333144143+10-32-1
23 Jets 240.333112122-101-11-3
24 Cowboys 240.333151159-81-21-2
25 Colts 240.333144164-201-21-2
26 Eagles 240.333106137-311-21-2
27 Cardinals 240.333126178-520-22-2
28 Commanders 141.250132172-401-1-10-3
29 Buccaneers 150.167119138-190-41-1
30 Titans 150.16784129-450-31-2
31 Dolphins 050.00070132-620-20-3
32 Chargers 060.00090151-610-30-3
Roster
54
Z.Frazier
C 25 6′3″
62
R.McCollum
C 28 6′5″
5
J.Ramsey
CB 31 6′1″
22
A.Samuel
CB 27 5′10″
23
D. Everette
CB 22 6′1″
26
B.Echols
CB 29 5′10″
26
S.Murphy-Bunting
CB 29 6′0″
34
D.Kent
CB 25 5′10″
35
J.Dean
CB 30 6′1″
36
T.Smith
CB 27 6′0″
38
D.Rush
CB 26 6′2″
S.Castro
DB 26 5′11″
40
D.Slaughter
DB 24 6′0″
42
C.Vigers
DB 26 6′2″
57
K.Henry
DE 27 6′4″
96
G.Rubio
DE 23 6′5″
91
L.Lee
DL 26 6′5″
92
K.Jobity
DL 23 6′4″
94
Y.Black
DL 24 6′5″
65
K.Baugh
DT 24 6′3″
69
S.Joseph-Day
DT 31 6′4″
93
E.Otomewo
DT 27 6′5″
95
K.Benton
DT 25 6′4″
97
C.Heyward
DT 37 6′5″
99
D.Harmon
DT 23 6′4″
37
R.Nowakowski
FB 24 6′2″
66
M.McCormick
G 26 6′5″
67
B.Hoffman
G 27 6′4″
73
G.Dunker
G 23 6′5″
9
C.Boswell
K 35 6′2″
6
P.Queen
LB 27 6′0″
33
J.Sawyer
LB 24 6′5″
41
P.Wilson
LB 26 6′4″
44
C.Bruener
LB 25 6′2″
45
J.Welschof
LB 29 6′6″
48
M.Mapu
LB 26 6′3″
51
N.Herbig
LB 24 6′2″
53
J.Windmon
LB 25 6′2″
55
C.Holcomb
LB 30 6′1″
56
A.Highsmith
LB 29 6′4″
90
T.Watt
LB 32 6′4″
46
C.Kuntz
LS 32 6′1″
72
D.Nester
OL 26 6′6″
74
S.Anderson
OL 26 6′5″
79
S.Jones
OL 26 6′5″
60
D.Cook
OT 28 6′5″
68
J.Driscoll
OT 29 6′5″
71
M. Iheanachor
OT 23 6′6″
76
T.Fautanu
OT 26 6′4″
19
C.Johnston
P 34 5′11″
2
M.Rudolph
QB 31 6′5″
8
A.Rodgers
QB 42 6′2″
16
D.Allar
QB 22 6′5″
18
W.Howard
QB 25 6′4″
13
R.Dowdle
RB 28 5′11″
21
T.Homer
RB 28 5′10″
29
E.Heidenreich
RB 23 6′0″
30
J.Warren
RB 27 5′8″
31
L.Nichols
RB 25 5′10″
3
J.Brisker
SAF 27 6′1″
20
R.Jenkins
SAF 32 6′1″
25
D.Elliott
SAF 29 6′1″
28
R.Spears-Jennings
SAF 22 6′2″
80
D.Washington
TE 25 6′7″
81
L.McRee
TE 24 6′4″
85
R.Tonyan
TE 32 6′5″
88
P.Freiermuth
TE 27 6′5″
B.Johnson
WR 28 6′2″
4
D.Metcalf
WR 28 6′4″
10
K.Wetjen
WR 24 5′9″
11
M.Pittman
WR 29 6′4″
14
R.Wilson
WR 25 6′0″
15
B.Skowronek
WR 29 6′3″
17
G. Bernard
WR 22 6′1″
82
I.Hodgins
WR 28 6′3″
84
M.Hurleman
WR 25 5′11″
87
B.Smith
WR 27 6′2″
Stats
Offense
22.8
PPG
3rd%
32.9%
RZ%
53.3%
FG%
76.5%
320.5
YPG
221.3
Pass YPG
99.2
Rush YPG
19.2
FD/G
Defense
21.3
Opp PPG
308.3
Opp YPG
1.7
TO/G
0.8
INT/G
33.8
Opp 3rd%
Special Teams
5.8
PEN/G
50.8
PEN YD/G
6 Games
3rd% 3rd Down Conv % · RZ% Red Zone Scoring % · FG% Field Goal % · YPG Yards Per Game · FD/G First Downs · TO/G Turnovers Forced · INT/G Interceptions · PEN/G Penalties · PEN YD/G Penalty Yards
Player Averages
Team Leaders
Passing Yards
1487
A.Rodgers QB 6 GP
Rushing Yards
460
J.Warren RB 6 GP
2 R.Dowdle RB 77
3 A.Rodgers QB 17
4 T.Homer RB 15
5 D.Metcalf WR 11
Receiving Yards
318
D.Metcalf WR 6 GP
2 J.Warren RB 258
3 G. Bernard WR 227
4 R.Wilson WR 188
5 P.Freiermuth TE 180
Passing TDs PASS TD
1 A.Rodgers QB 12
Passer Rating RTG
1 A.Rodgers QB 88.0
Rushing TDs RUSH TD
1 J.Warren RB 1
Receptions REC
1 D.Metcalf WR 30
2 G. Bernard WR 24
3 P.Freiermuth TE 21
Receiving TDs REC TD
1 P.Freiermuth TE 4
2 R.Wilson WR 2
3 D.Washington TE 2
Tackles TKLS
1 P.Wilson LB 52
2 J.Brisker SAF 41
3 J.Ramsey CB 37
Sacks SACKS
1 T.Watt LB 4.50
2 A.Highsmith LB 3.00
3 J.Ramsey CB 2.00
Interceptions INT
1 T.Watt LB 1
2 J.Dean CB 1
3 P.Queen LB 1
Kicking Points K PTS
1 C.Boswell K 51
Field Goal % FG%
1 C.Boswell K 76.5%
Form
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
History
Season GP REC PCT
NFL
NFL 26/27 6 4-2
.667
NFL Preseason
NFL Preseason 2026 3 1-2
.333
Total 9 5-4
.556