Denver Broncos

Denver Broncos

NFL · Denver, US
Country
US
Venue
Empower Field at Mile High, Denver
Coach
Sean Payton
Last Win
October 15, 20265 days ago
Last Loss
October 4, 202616 days ago
Last 9
WWLWWLWLWWins: 6; Losses: 3
3 Championships · 8 Conf. Titles · 16 Div. Titles
Overall 4 - 2
Home 3 - 0
Away 1 - 2
Win %
0.667
GP 6
6th AFC · 2nd AFC West · 10th NFL 26/27
Upcoming Games
October 25, 2026, 8:05 pm NFL · Week 7
Broncos
Cardinals
November 1, 2026, 9:25 pm NFL · Week 8
Chiefs
Broncos
November 8, 2026, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 9
Broncos
Panthers
November 22, 2026, 9:25 pm NFL · Week 11
Raiders
Broncos
November 27, 2026, 8:00 pm NFL · Week 12
Broncos
Steelers
December 6, 2026, 9:05 pm NFL · Week 13
Dolphins
Broncos
December 13, 2026, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 14
Broncos
Jets
December 20, 2026, 9:25 pm NFL · Week 15
Broncos
Raiders
December 25, 2026, 9:30 pm NFL · Week 16
Bills
Broncos
January 2, 2027, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 17
Broncos
Patriots
Season Guide

The Denver Broncos came within one game of Super Bowl LX. They went 14-3, knocked Buffalo out in overtime, then lost the AFC Championship Game 10-7. Seven points from the biggest night in the sport. The modules above this text run off the live feed, so the record, the standings and the roster stay current on their own.

Denver opens 2026 on Monday night in Kansas City and closes with two holiday games inside a month. In between, Sean Payton has done something he has almost never done in his career.

Denver Broncos 2026 season: head coach Sean Payton, offensive coordinator Davis Webb, Empower Field at Mile High and the Week 10 bye
One game short of Super Bowl LX, with Davis Webb now calling the plays.

A Mile Above Everyone Else

Empower Field at Mile High is not a nickname. The stadium sits 5,280 feet above sea level, exactly one mile, and thinner air is a real variable rather than a marketing line. Kicks travel further. Visiting teams arrive a day early or not at all.

Denver plays eight games there in 2026 and nine on the road, an unusual split that puts the heavier half of the schedule away from the altitude. The AFC West picture sits in the NFL standings.

Sean Payton Gave Away the Play Sheet

Davis Webb is the offensive coordinator. He moved up from quarterbacks coach, and Payton handed him the play calling with it. For a head coach who built his reputation on calling plays himself, that is the most revealing decision of the offseason.

Vance Joseph stayed. He is in a fourth season as defensive coordinator, running a unit that has led the NFL in sacks two years running. Denver kept him rather than lose him to a head coaching vacancy.

The structure around Webb is deep. Zach Strief is assistant head coach and run game coordinator, John Morton runs the pass game, and Joe Vitt returned as senior defensive assistant. Payton surrounded a first time coordinator with people who have done it before.

Denver Broncos 2026 Season Facts

Head coach Sean Payton
Offensive coordinator Davis Webb, first season, calls plays
Defensive coordinator Vance Joseph, fourth season
2025 result 14-3, lost the AFC Championship Game 10-7
Division AFC West
Stadium Empower Field at Mile High, Denver
Home games Eight
Championships 3
Conference titles 8

Denver Broncos 2026 Games, Holidays Included

All times are Eastern, two hours ahead of Denver. Tap any opponent to reach that game’s page.

Week Date Opponent Time ET TV
1 Mon, Sept 14 at Kansas City Chiefs 8:15 PM ESPN, ABC
2 Sun, Sept 20 Jacksonville Jaguars 4:05 PM CBS
3 Sun, Sept 27 Los Angeles Rams 8:20 PM NBC
4 Sun, Oct 4 at San Francisco 49ers 4:25 PM CBS
5 Sun, Oct 11 at Los Angeles Chargers 4:05 PM CBS
6 Thu, Oct 15 Seattle Seahawks 8:15 PM Prime Video
7 Sun, Oct 25 at Arizona Cardinals 4:05 PM CBS
8 Sun, Nov 1 Kansas City Chiefs 4:25 PM CBS
9 Sun, Nov 8 at Carolina Panthers 1:00 PM CBS
10 Bye week – – –
11 Sun, Nov 22 Las Vegas Raiders 4:25 PM CBS
12 Fri, Nov 27 at Pittsburgh Steelers, Black Friday 3:00 PM Prime Video
13 Sun, Dec 6 Miami Dolphins 4:05 PM FOX
14 Sun, Dec 13 at New York Jets 1:00 PM CBS
15 Sun, Dec 20 at Las Vegas Raiders 4:25 PM CBS
16 Fri, Dec 25 Buffalo Bills, Christmas 4:30 PM Netflix
17 TBD at New England Patriots TBD TBD
18 TBD Los Angeles Chargers TBD TBD

Two of the three December road trips are in the Eastern time zone with early kickoffs, which for a team based in the Mountain zone means body clocks set to 11 in the morning. The Week 17 return to Gillette Stadium is the AFC Championship rematch, and its date is fixed only after Week 16.

Want it on paper? The Denver Broncos schedule 2026 page has a free printable PDF, a wall calendar and kickoffs in all four US time zones. Everything else is on the 2026 NFL schedule.

Denver Broncos FAQ

How did the Broncos finish the 2025 season?

14-3, tied for the best record in the NFL. They beat Buffalo 33-30 in overtime in the divisional round, then lost the AFC Championship Game 10-7 to New England.

Who is the Broncos head coach in 2026?

Sean Payton. For 2026 he handed offensive play calling to new coordinator Davis Webb, who moved up from quarterbacks coach.

Who is the Broncos defensive coordinator?

Vance Joseph, in his fourth season in the role. His defense has led the NFL in sacks in each of the last two years.

Which division are the Denver Broncos in?

The AFC West, alongside the Kansas City Chiefs, Las Vegas Raiders and Los Angeles Chargers. They play each of those three twice a season.

Where do the Denver Broncos play home games?

Empower Field at Mile High in Denver. Eight of the seventeen regular season games are played there in 2026.

Why is it called Mile High?

The stadium sits 5,280 feet above sea level, which is exactly one mile. The thinner air is a genuine competitive factor rather than a slogan.

Do the Broncos play on Black Friday in 2026?

Yes. They travel to Pittsburgh on Friday, November 27 with a 3:00 PM ET kickoff, streaming on Prime Video.

When do the Broncos play the Chiefs in 2026?

Twice. At Arrowhead on Monday, September 14 to open the season, then at home on Sunday, November 1.

Seven points short, a play caller who stepped back and a defense that keeps arriving in the quarterback’s lap. The Denver Broncos have the shortest distance left to travel of anyone in the AFC. Bookmark this page for scores, kickoff times and the AFC West standings.

Last updated: September 9, 2026. Fixtures and staff checked against denverbroncos.com and nfl.com.

Scores
W W L W W L W L W
Wins: 6; Losses: 3
Final/OT NFL · Week 6·October 16, 2026
1 2 3 4 OT
T
Seahawks
3 0 0 11 0
14
Broncos
0 14 0 0 3
17
Final NFL · Week 5·October 11, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Broncos
7 3 0 13
23
Chargers
0 3 14 0
17
Final NFL · Week 4·October 4, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Broncos
3 0 0 11
14
49ers
0 3 7 14
24
Final NFL · Week 3·September 28, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Rams
7 9 0 10
26
Broncos
0 0 16 14
30
Final NFL · Week 2·September 20, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Jaguars
0 10 3 0
13
Broncos
0 3 3 14
20
Final NFL · Week 1·September 15, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Broncos
7 0 3 0
10
Chiefs
7 7 10 7
31
Final NFL Preseason·August 29, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Vikings
0 6 0 0
6
Broncos
10 10 0 14
34
Final NFL Preseason·August 22, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Packers
7 16 0 10
33
Broncos
7 3 3 0
13
Final NFL Preseason·August 14, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Broncos
7 17 0 3
27
Falcons
0 0 7 0
7
Standings
# Team W L PCT PF PA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Chiefs 501.00014083+573-02-0
2 Broncos 42.667114125-113-01-2
3 Raiders 33.50016216201-22-1
4 Chargers 06.00090151-610-30-3
# Team W L PCT PF PA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Chiefs 501.00014083+573-02-0
2 Bills 51.833197171+262-13-0
3 Jaguars 42.667154104+503-11-1
4 Browns 42.667106122-163-01-2
5 Patriots 42.667136113+233-01-2
6 Broncos 42.667114125-113-01-2
7 Steelers 42.667137128+93-01-2
8 Ravens 42.667156132+241-13-1
9 Bengals 32.600128109+191-12-1
10 Raiders 33.50016216201-22-1
11 Jets 24.333112122-101-11-3
12 Colts 24.333144164-201-21-2
13 Texans 24.333144143+10-32-1
14 Titans 15.16784129-450-31-2
15 Dolphins 05.00070132-620-20-3
16 Chargers 06.00090151-610-30-3
# Team W L T PCT PF PA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Vikings 5001.00010964+452-03-0
2 49ers 6001.000177110+674-02-0
3 Chiefs 5001.00014083+573-02-0
4 Bills 510.833197171+262-13-0
5 Patriots 420.667136113+233-01-2
6 Jaguars 420.667154104+503-11-1
7 Browns 420.667106122-163-01-2
8 Bears 420.667150119+312-12-1
9 Packers 420.667127125+22-12-1
10 Broncos 420.667114125-113-01-2
11 Steelers 420.667137128+93-01-2
12 Ravens 420.667156132+241-13-1
13 Panthers 320.600146123+231-12-1
14 Lions 320.600164148+162-01-2
15 Bengals 320.600128109+191-12-1
16 Giants 321.583136140-43-10-1-1
17 Seahawks 330.500148122+262-11-2
18 Raiders 330.50016216201-22-1
19 Saints 240.333152178-260-32-1
20 Falcons 240.333142153-110-32-1
21 Rams 240.333135138-31-31-1
22 Texans 240.333144143+10-32-1
23 Jets 240.333112122-101-11-3
24 Cowboys 240.333151159-81-21-2
25 Colts 240.333144164-201-21-2
26 Eagles 240.333106137-311-21-2
27 Cardinals 240.333126178-520-22-2
28 Commanders 141.250132172-401-1-10-3
29 Buccaneers 150.167119138-190-41-1
30 Titans 150.16784129-450-31-2
31 Dolphins 050.00070132-620-20-3
32 Chargers 060.00090151-610-30-3
Roster
54
A.Forsyth
C 27 6′4″
60
L.Wattenberg
C 29 6′5″
67
M.Deiter
C 30 6′6″
2
P.Surtain
CB 26 6′2″
21
R.Moss
CB 26 6′0″
23
J.Barron
CB 24 5′11″
29
J.McMillian
CB 26 5′10″
31
K.Abrams-Draine
CB 25 5′11″
33
B. Austin
CB 22 5′11″
26
D.Key
DB 28 6′0″
37
S. Fresch
DB 24 5′9″
53
D.Agoha
DE 25 6′4″
91
M.Henningsen
DE 27 6′3″
95
S.Jones
DE 23 6′5″
94
J.Jackson
DL 28 6′4″
96
E.Uwazurike
DL 28 6′6″
99
Z.Allen
DL 29 6′5″
93
D.Jones
DT 31 6′0″
97
M.Roach
DT 28 6′3″
98
T.Onyedim
DT 23 6′3″
46
A.Prentice
FB 29 6′0″
66
N.Gargiulo
G 26 6′5″
74
B.Powers
G 29 6′4″
76
C.Throckmorton
G 30 6′5″
3
W.Lutz
K 32 5′11″
40
J.Strnad
LB 30 6′3″
47
K.Reid
LB 26 6′0″
49
A.Singleton
LB 32 6′2″
50
K. Murdock
LB 23 6′1″
55
J.Turner
LB 24 6′1″
56
L.Bailey
LB 25 6′2″
48
M.Fraboni
LS 29 6′2″
68
G. Ortega
OL 22 6′5″
77
Q.Meinerz
OL 27 6′3″
78
K.Casey
OL 22 6′5″
J.Cooper
OLB 28 6′4″
Q.Robinson
OLB 25 6′4″
15
N.Bonitto
OLB 27 6′3″
52
J.Elliss
OLB 23 6′2″
59
J.Walker
OLB 24 6′3″
92
D.Tillman
OLB 28 6′4″
16
J.Crawshaw
P 25 6′3″
4
S.Ehlinger
QB 28 6′1″
8
J.Stidham
QB 30 6′3″
10
B.Nix
QB 26 6′2″
12
R.Harvey
RB 25 5′8″
20
J. Coleman
RB 23 5′8″
25
C.Schrader
RB 27 5′9″
27
J.Dobbins
RB 27 5′10″
28
T.Badie
RB 26 5′8″
6
T.Anderson
SAF 27 6′2″
9
T.Hufanga
SAF 26 6′0″
22
B.Jones
SAF 28 6′0″
30
T.Rapp
SAF 28 6′0″
34
J.Skinner
SAF 25 6′4″
39
M. Scott
SAF 24 5′11″
63
A.Palczewski
T 27 6′6″
69
M.McGlinchey
T 31 6′8″
71
T. Miller
T 24 6′9″
72
G.Bolles
T 34 6′5″
73
F.Crum
T 26 6′7″
79
M.Peart
T 29 6′7″
1
E.Engram
TE 32 6′3″
45
N.Adkins
TE 27 6′3″
82
A.Trautman
TE 29 6′5″
84
C.Lohner
TE 25 6′7″
85
L.Krull
TE 28 6′6″
89
D.Bentley
TE 25 6′4″
L.Humphrey
WR 28 6′4″
11
T.Franklin
WR 23 6′3″
13
P.Bryant
WR 23 6′2″
14
C.Sutton
WR 31 6′4″
17
J.Waddle
WR 27 5′10″
19
M.Mims
WR 24 5′11″
81
K. Katsis
WR 24 6′1″
83
M.Bandy
WR 28 5′10″
87
C.Ross
WR 25 5′10″
87
D. Key
WR 23 6′3″
Stats
Offense
19.0
PPG
3rd%
31.6%
RZ%
61.1%
FG%
75.0%
252.2
YPG
168.0
Pass YPG
84.2
Rush YPG
16.3
FD/G
Defense
20.8
Opp PPG
348.3
Opp YPG
1.7
TO/G
0.5
INT/G
44.4
Opp 3rd%
Special Teams
7.3
PEN/G
44.8
PEN YD/G
6 Games
3rd% 3rd Down Conv % · RZ% Red Zone Scoring % · FG% Field Goal % · YPG Yards Per Game · FD/G First Downs · TO/G Turnovers Forced · INT/G Interceptions · PEN/G Penalties · PEN YD/G Penalty Yards
Player Averages
Team Leaders
Passing Yards
1049
B.Nix QB 6 GP
Rushing Yards
270
J.Dobbins RB 6 GP
2 R.Harvey RB 81
3 J. Coleman RB 39
4 B.Nix QB 37
5 J.Waddle WR 23
Receiving Yards
228
J.Waddle WR 6 GP
2 R.Harvey RB 163
3 E.Engram TE 134
4 P.Bryant WR 133
5 C.Sutton WR 123
Passing TDs PASS TD
1 B.Nix QB 6
Passer Rating RTG
1 B.Nix QB 79.4
Rushing TDs RUSH TD
1 J.Dobbins RB 2
2 R.Harvey RB 1
3 B.Nix QB 1
Receptions REC
1 R.Harvey RB 23
2 J.Waddle WR 22
3 C.Sutton WR 13
Receiving TDs REC TD
1 N.Adkins TE 2
2 E.Engram TE 1
3 C.Sutton WR 1
Tackles TKLS
1 A.Singleton LB 66
2 B.Jones SAF 43
3 J.Strnad LB 31
Sacks SACKS
1 Z.Allen DL 4.50
2 N.Bonitto OLB 3.50
3 J.McMillian CB 2.00
Interceptions INT
1 B.Jones SAF 2
2 T.Hufanga SAF 2
3 J.McMillian CB 1
Kicking Points K PTS
1 W.Lutz K 36
Field Goal % FG%
1 W.Lutz K 75.0%
Form
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
History
Season GP REC PCT
NFL
NFL 26/27 6 4-2
.667
NFL Preseason
NFL Preseason 2026 3 2-1
.667
Total 9 6-3
.667