Houston Texans

Houston Texans

NFL · Houston, US
Country
US
Venue
NRG Stadium, Houston
Coach
DeMeco Ryans
Last Win
October 18, 20262 days ago
Last Loss
October 4, 202616 days ago
Last 9
WWLLLLLLLWins: 2; Losses: 7
8 Div. Titles
Overall 2 - 4
Home 0 - 3
Away 2 - 1
Win %
0.333
GP 6
13th AFC · 3rd AFC South · 22nd NFL 26/27
Upcoming Games
October 25, 2026, 5:00 pm NFL · Week 7
Giants
Texans
November 8, 2026, 9:05 pm NFL · Week 9
Texans
Chargers
November 15, 2026, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 10
Texans
Browns
November 20, 2026, 1:15 am NFL · Week 11
Colts
Texans
November 29, 2026, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 12
Ravens
Texans
December 7, 2026, 1:20 am NFL · Week 13
Texans
Steelers
December 13, 2026, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 14
Texans
Commanders
December 20, 2026, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 15
Jaguars
Texans
December 25, 2026, 1:15 am NFL · Week 16
Texans
Eagles
January 5, 2027, 1:15 am NFL · Week 17
Texans
Packers
Season Guide

This is the twenty fifth season in Houston Texans history, and the club marks it in a building that has gone back to the name it opened with. Reliant Stadium is the address again, the same 72,220 seat ground under a retractable roof that has staged every home game since the franchise began play in 2002.

The modules on this page are fed by the league’s own data, so scores, standings, the roster and the statistical leaders all move without anyone editing them. What follows is the part that holds still for a year: the venue, the fixture list, three dates that break the Sunday pattern, and the record of the coach who built this.

Houston Texans 2026 season card in navy and red listing 17 games, eight home dates at Reliant Stadium, the Week 8 bye and four prime time games

The Franchise Turns Twenty Five

Houston is the youngest club in the league. The Texans were awarded as the thirty second franchise and first played in 2002, and no team has been added since, so the newest badge in the NFL has stayed theirs for a quarter of a century.

The stadium opened with the team. It was the first NFL ground built with a retractable roof, which is why a Houston home game in September can be played in air conditioning and a December one with the roof drawn back. After years under a different sponsor the venue answers to Reliant Stadium once more.

Eight of the seventeen games are played there. The other nine are on the road, and one of those is not in the United States at all.

Houston Texans 2026 Games and Kickoff Times

The full seventeen game list follows, with every start time given in Eastern. Houston sits in the Central zone, so subtract an hour for the clock at the stadium. Opponent names link through to each game.

Week Date Opponent Time (ET) TV
1 Sun, Sept 13 vs Buffalo Bills 1:00 PM CBS
2 Sun, Sept 20 vs Cincinnati Bengals 1:00 PM CBS
3 Sun, Sept 27 at Indianapolis Colts 1:00 PM CBS
4 Sun, Oct 4 vs Dallas Cowboys 1:00 PM FOX
5 Sun, Oct 11 at Tennessee Titans 1:00 PM CBS
6 Sun, Oct 18 at Jacksonville Jaguars (London) 9:30 AM NFL Network
7 Sun, Oct 25 vs New York Giants 1:00 PM FOX
8 — Bye week — —
9 Sun, Nov 8 at Los Angeles Chargers 4:05 PM CBS
10 Sun, Nov 15 at Cleveland Browns 1:00 PM FOX
11 Thu, Nov 19 vs Indianapolis Colts 8:15 PM Prime Video
12 Sun, Nov 29 vs Baltimore Ravens 1:00 PM CBS
13 Sun, Dec 6 at Pittsburgh Steelers 8:20 PM NBC
14 Sun, Dec 13 at Washington Commanders 1:00 PM CBS
15 Sun, Dec 20 vs Jacksonville Jaguars 1:00 PM CBS
16 Thu, Dec 24 at Philadelphia Eagles 8:15 PM Prime Video
17 Mon, Jan 4 at Green Bay Packers 8:15 PM ESPN
18 TBD vs Tennessee Titans TBD TBD

Want the printable version? The full Houston Texans schedule 2026 has a free PDF, wall calendar and kickoff times in every time zone.

Only the Week 18 line is unresolved. That date is confirmed once Week 17 is complete, and flexible scheduling gives the league room to move an afternoon game into a night window later in the year.

Three Dates That Do Not Look Like Sundays

Week 6 is a 9:30 AM kickoff at Wembley Stadium in London against Jacksonville. The Jaguars are the designated home team for that one, which is why Houston still counts eight home dates rather than nine, and why the game shows on NFL Network rather than a Sunday network.

Week 16 falls on Christmas Eve, a Thursday night in Philadelphia. Week 17 is a Monday night at Lambeau Field on January 4. Finishing the road schedule with a holiday trip east and a January night in Wisconsin is about as demanding a pair of away games as the calendar allows.

In total there are four prime time games and only one of them is at home, the Thursday meeting with Indianapolis in Week 11. Where all of this leaves Houston in the division is tracked on the NFL standings page.

What DeMeco Ryans Has Built in Houston

Ryans is in his fourth season as head coach and the first three set a marker. He won at least ten games in each of them, reached the playoffs every year and took two division titles, a start only a handful of coaches in league history have matched.

The 2025 season ran to 12-5 and second place in the AFC South. Houston then beat Pittsburgh 30-6 in the wild card round before losing 28-16 at New England in the divisional round, one round short of the conference final.

The staff around him is settled. Nick Caley returns for a second year calling the offense and Matt Burke is in his fourth season on the Houston coaching staff, running the defense. C.J. Stroud, also entering his fourth year, takes the snaps. The roster panel above stays in step with the active 53 as the league records it.

Houston Texans FAQ

Who is the Houston Texans head coach in 2026?

DeMeco Ryans, in his fourth season. He won at least ten games and reached the playoffs in each of his first three years and has taken two AFC South titles. Nick Caley is the offensive coordinator and Matt Burke the defensive coordinator.

Which division are the Houston Texans in?

The AFC South, with the Indianapolis Colts, Jacksonville Jaguars and Tennessee Titans. Six of the seventeen games are division fixtures, one home and one away against each rival.

How did the Houston Texans finish the 2025 season?

Houston went 12-5 and placed second in the AFC South. The Texans beat the Pittsburgh Steelers 30-6 in the wild card round, then lost 28-16 at the New England Patriots in the divisional round.

Who is the Houston Texans quarterback?

C.J. Stroud, entering his fourth season with the club. He has started for Houston since arriving as a first round pick and has led the team to the playoffs in each of his seasons.

How many home games do the Houston Texans have in 2026?

Eight at Reliant Stadium and nine away. The Week 6 game in London does not add a ninth home date because Jacksonville is the designated home team for that fixture.

When do the Texans play the Indianapolis Colts in 2026?

Twice, and both come in the first three quarters of the season. Houston travels to Indianapolis on Sunday, September 27 in Week 3, then hosts the Colts on Thursday, November 19 in Week 11 on Prime Video.

Do the Houston Texans play on Christmas in 2026?

Not on Christmas Day, but on Christmas Eve. Houston plays at the Philadelphia Eagles on Thursday, December 24 at 8:15 PM ET on Prime Video, the club’s only holiday fixture of the season.

When were the Houston Texans founded?

The club was awarded as the NFL’s thirty second franchise and began play in 2002, which makes 2026 its twenty fifth season. No team has joined the league since, so Houston remains the newest franchise in the NFL.

A twenty fifth season, a stadium back under its original name and a coach who has never missed the playoffs here. The Houston Texans get eight Sundays at Reliant, a morning in London and a road finish that runs through Christmas Eve and a January night at Lambeau.

Last updated: September 9, 2026. Checked against houstontexans.com and nfl.com.

Scores
W W L L L L L L L
Wins: 2; Losses: 7
Final NFL · Week 6·October 18, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Texans
7 10 14 3
34
Jaguars
0 14 7 10
31
Final NFL · Week 5·October 11, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Texans
3 9 7 7
26
Titans
3 0 0 0
3
Final NFL · Week 4·October 4, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Cowboys
3 3 14 14
34
Texans
10 6 7 7
30
Final NFL · Week 3·September 27, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Texans
0 7 0 10
17
Colts
3 10 0 6
19
Final NFL · Week 2·September 20, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Bengals
0 7 10 3
20
Texans
0 3 3 0
6
Final NFL · Week 1·September 13, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Bills
3 21 3 9
36
Texans
7 14 0 10
31
Final NFL Preseason·August 28, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Texans
0 3 3 7
13
Panthers
0 6 3 7
16
Final NFL Preseason·August 21, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Raiders
0 3 7 12
22
Texans
17 3 0 0
20
Final NFL Preseason·August 14, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Chargers
3 7 3 14
27
Texans
7 0 0 0
7
Standings
# Team W L PCT PF PA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Jaguars 42.667154104+503-11-1
2 Colts 24.333144164-201-21-2
3 Texans 24.333144143+10-32-1
4 Titans 15.16784129-450-31-2
# Team W L PCT PF PA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Chiefs 501.00014083+573-02-0
2 Bills 51.833197171+262-13-0
3 Jaguars 42.667154104+503-11-1
4 Browns 42.667106122-163-01-2
5 Patriots 42.667136113+233-01-2
6 Broncos 42.667114125-113-01-2
7 Steelers 42.667137128+93-01-2
8 Ravens 42.667156132+241-13-1
9 Bengals 32.600128109+191-12-1
10 Raiders 33.50016216201-22-1
11 Jets 24.333112122-101-11-3
12 Colts 24.333144164-201-21-2
13 Texans 24.333144143+10-32-1
14 Titans 15.16784129-450-31-2
15 Dolphins 05.00070132-620-20-3
16 Chargers 06.00090151-610-30-3
# Team W L T PCT PF PA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Vikings 5001.00010964+452-03-0
2 49ers 6001.000177110+674-02-0
3 Chiefs 5001.00014083+573-02-0
4 Bills 510.833197171+262-13-0
5 Patriots 420.667136113+233-01-2
6 Jaguars 420.667154104+503-11-1
7 Browns 420.667106122-163-01-2
8 Bears 420.667150119+312-12-1
9 Packers 420.667127125+22-12-1
10 Broncos 420.667114125-113-01-2
11 Steelers 420.667137128+93-01-2
12 Ravens 420.667156132+241-13-1
13 Panthers 320.600146123+231-12-1
14 Lions 320.600164148+162-01-2
15 Bengals 320.600128109+191-12-1
16 Giants 321.583136140-43-10-1-1
17 Seahawks 330.500148122+262-11-2
18 Raiders 330.50016216201-22-1
19 Saints 240.333152178-260-32-1
20 Falcons 240.333142153-110-32-1
21 Rams 240.333135138-31-31-1
22 Texans 240.333144143+10-32-1
23 Jets 240.333112122-101-11-3
24 Cowboys 240.333151159-81-21-2
25 Colts 240.333144164-201-21-2
26 Eagles 240.333106137-311-21-2
27 Cardinals 240.333126178-520-22-2
28 Commanders 141.250132172-401-1-10-3
29 Buccaneers 150.167119138-190-41-1
30 Titans 150.16784129-450-31-2
31 Dolphins 050.00070132-620-20-3
32 Chargers 060.00090151-610-30-3
Roster
58
G.Gerhardt
C 24 6′4″
60
J.Andrews
C 26 6′3″
3
K.Lassiter
CB 23 6′0″
11
T.Smith
CB 30 5′11″
22
J.Smith
CB 22 5′11″
24
D.Stingley
CB 25 6′1″
34
B.Hall
CB 28 6′1″
37
C.Wright
CB 22 6′0″
39
J.Davis
CB 25 5′10″
50
S.Byrd
DE 26 6′3″
51
W.Anderson
DE 25 6′4″
53
C.Braswell
DE 24 6′3″
54
S.Harsh
DE 24 6′2″
55
D.Hunter
DE 31 6′5″
90
J.Clowney
DE 33 6′5″
92
D.Horton
DE 26 6′4″
94
D.Robinson
DE 28 6′5″
95
A.Gaye
DE 27 6′6″
96
L.Hall
DE 26 6′6″
68
A.Graves
DT 23 6′5″
72
T.Togiai
DT 27 6′2″
91
J.Tafuna
DT 25 6′3″
93
K.McDonald
DT 21 6′3″
95
J.Crumedy
DT 26 6′4″
97
M.Edwards
DT 32 6′3″
98
S.Rankins
DT 32 6′2″
64
F.Nwaiwu
G 23 6′4″
69
E.Ingram
G 27 6′3″
75
W.Teller
G 31 6′4″
15
K.Fairbairn
K 32 6′0″
A.Al-Shaair
LB 29 6′2″
30
W.Woodaz
LB 22 6′4″
33
J.Hummel
LB 27 6′1″
35
J.Hansen
LB 28 6′1″
39
H.To'oTo'o
LB 25 6′2″
45
E.Speed
LB 31 6′4″
47
C.Johnson
LB 28 6′2″
49
C.Muma
LB 27 6′3″
52
K.Ossai
LB 23 6′1″
56
J.Hill
LB 25 6′0″
59
A.Fisher
LB 22 6′1″
40
A.Brinkman
LS 24 6′4″
50
K.Murray
MLB 27 6′2″
63
E.Brown
OL 30 6′3″
66
K. Rutledge
OL 23 6′4″
67
M.Pircher
OT 27 6′7″
70
J.Neal
OT 23 6′6″
71
B.Smith
OT 30 6′6″
76
S.Hagen
OT 23 6′6″
38
K.Kroeger
P 24 6′3″
7
C.Stroud
QB 25 6′3″
10
D.Mills
QB 28 6′4″
16
M.Gronowski
QB 25 6′2″
18
G.Mertz
QB 25 6′2″
4
W.Marks
RB 25 5′10″
23
D.Ogunbowale
RB 32 5′10″
25
J.Jordan
RB 27 5′10″
26
N.Whittington
RB 24 5′8″
31
D.Vaughn
RB 24 5′6″
32
D.Montgomery
RB 29 5′11″
44
B.Brooks
RB 26 5′11″
2
C.Bullock
SAF 23 6′3″
5
J.Pitre
SAF 27 6′0″
6
R.Blankenship
SAF 27 6′1″
20
J.Ingram
SAF 29 6′2″
27
K.Ramsey
SAF 22 6′0″
29
M.Stewart
SAF 31 5′11″
36
G.Odum
SAF 32 6′1″
57
B.Fisher
T 23 6′6″
77
T.Brown
T 33 6′8″
78
N.Thomas
T 25 6′5″
79
A.Ersery
T 24 6′6″
8
C.Stover
TE 26 6′4″
9
B.Jordan
TE 26 6′3″
83
M. Klein
TE 24 6′6″
86
D.Schultz
TE 30 6′5″
87
F.Moreau
TE 29 6′4″
88
Z.Mitchell-Paden
TE 27 6′5″
1
T.Dell
WR 26 5′10″
12
N.Collins
WR 27 6′4″
13
J.Noel
WR 24 5′11″
14
K.Boutte
WR 24 6′0″
17
J.Wayne
WR 26 6′3″
19
X.Hutchinson
WR 26 6′3″
31
B.Oliver
WR 26 6′1″
81
J.Higgins
WR 23 6′4″
82
L.Bond
WR 23 5′11″
85
J.Kelly
WR 25 6′1″
89
D.Sobkowicz
WR 24 6′3″
Stats
Offense
24.0
PPG
3rd%
39.0%
RZ%
56.5%
FG%
92.9%
354.3
YPG
269.5
Pass YPG
84.8
Rush YPG
20.7
FD/G
Defense
23.8
Opp PPG
329.0
Opp YPG
1.0
TO/G
0.2
INT/G
40.8
Opp 3rd%
Special Teams
8.0
PEN/G
71.3
PEN YD/G
6 Games
3rd% 3rd Down Conv % · RZ% Red Zone Scoring % · FG% Field Goal % · YPG Yards Per Game · FD/G First Downs · TO/G Turnovers Forced · INT/G Interceptions · PEN/G Penalties · PEN YD/G Penalty Yards
Player Averages
Team Leaders
Passing Yards
1714
C.Stroud QB 6 GP
Rushing Yards
205
W.Marks RB 6 GP
2 D.Montgomery RB 138
3 C.Stroud QB 76
4 J.Jordan RB 43
5 J.Noel WR 26
Receiving Yards
334
J.Noel WR 6 GP
2 N.Collins WR 323
3 D.Schultz TE 277
4 X.Hutchinson WR 241
5 K.Boutte WR 169
Passing TDs PASS TD
1 C.Stroud QB 9
Passer Rating RTG
1 C.Stroud QB 100.9
Rushing TDs RUSH TD
1 D.Montgomery RB 2
2 W.Marks RB 2
3 C.Stroud QB 1
Receptions REC
1 D.Schultz TE 28
2 N.Collins WR 22
3 X.Hutchinson WR 18
Receiving TDs REC TD
1 F.Moreau TE 3
2 N.Collins WR 3
3 J.Noel WR 2
Tackles TKLS
1 A.Al-Shaair LB 49
2 R.Blankenship SAF 42
3 K.Lassiter CB 37
Sacks SACKS
1 W.Anderson DE 7.50
2 D.Hunter DE 3.00
3 S.Rankins DT 2.00
Interceptions INT
1 J.Hansen LB 1
2 R.Blankenship SAF 1
3 C.Bullock SAF 1
Kicking Points K PTS
1 K.Fairbairn K 54
Field Goal % FG%
1 K.Fairbairn K 92.9%
Form
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
History
Season GP REC PCT
NFL
NFL 26/27 6 2-4
.333
NFL Preseason
NFL Preseason 2026 3 0-3
.000
Total 9 2-7
.222