New England Patriots

New England Patriots

NFL · New England, US
Country
US
Venue
Gillette Stadium, Foxborough
Coach
Mike Vrabel
Last Win
October 18, 20262 days ago
Last Loss
September 27, 202623 days ago
Last 8
WWWLWLLWWins: 5; Losses: 3
6 Championships · 12 Conf. Titles · 23 Div. Titles
Overall 4 - 2
Home 3 - 0
Away 1 - 2
Win %
0.667
GP 6
5th AFC · 2nd AFC East · 5th NFL 26/27
Upcoming Games
October 23, 2026, 12:15 am NFL · Week 7
Patriots
Bears
November 1, 2026, 9:25 pm NFL · Week 8
Patriots
Dolphins
November 8, 2026, 9:25 pm NFL · Week 9
Packers
Patriots
November 15, 2026, 2:30 pm NFL · Week 10
Patriots
Lions
November 30, 2026, 1:20 am NFL · Week 12
Patriots
Chargers
December 6, 2026, 9:25 pm NFL · Week 13
Bills
Patriots
December 11, 2026, 1:15 am NFL · Week 14
Vikings
Patriots
December 22, 2026, 1:15 am NFL · Week 15
Patriots
Chiefs
December 27, 2026, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 16
Patriots
Jets
January 2, 2027, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 17
Broncos
Patriots
Season Guide

The New England Patriots enter 2026 as the defending AFC champions. Mike Vrabel’s first season in Foxborough ended 14-3, a ten game swing from 2024 and the joint best turnaround in NFL history, before Seattle won Super Bowl LX 29-13. The scores, standings and roster above update themselves as the season runs.

The season opened at Seattle on Wednesday, September 9, a Super Bowl LX rematch and the first Wednesday game the franchise has ever played.

 

New England Patriots 2026 season: head coach Mike Vrabel, quarterback Drake Maye, Gillette Stadium and the Week 11 bye
Mike Vrabel’s second season in Foxborough, with the bye falling in Week 11.

New England Patriots 2026 Season at a Glance

Head coach Mike Vrabel, second season
Quarterback Drake Maye, third season
2025 result 14-3, AFC champions, lost Super Bowl LX
Division AFC East
Stadium Gillette Stadium, Foxborough, Massachusetts
Opener September 9 at Seattle, 8:20 PM ET
Bye week Week 11, Sunday, November 22
Titles 6 Super Bowls, 12 conference, 23 division

New England Patriots 2026 Games, Kickoff Times and TV

Eight of the seventeen opponents made the 2025 playoffs. Three of them met New England in January: Seattle and the Los Angeles Chargers on the road, Denver at home in an AFC Championship rematch. Every time below is Eastern. Tap an opponent for that game page.

Week Date Opponent Time ET TV
1 Wed, Sept 9 at Seattle Seahawks 8:20 PM NBC
2 Sun, Sept 20 Pittsburgh Steelers 1:00 PM CBS
3 Sun, Sept 27 at Jacksonville Jaguars 1:00 PM CBS
4 Sun, Oct 4 at Buffalo Bills 1:00 PM CBS
5 Sun, Oct 11 Las Vegas Raiders 1:00 PM CBS
6 Sun, Oct 18 New York Jets 1:00 PM CBS
7 Thu, Oct 22 at Chicago Bears 8:15 PM Prime Video
8 Sun, Nov 1 at Miami Dolphins 4:25 PM CBS
9 Sun, Nov 8 Green Bay Packers 4:25 PM FOX
10 Sun, Nov 15 at Detroit Lions, Munich 9:30 AM FOX
11 Sun, Nov 22 Bye week – –
12 Sun, Nov 29 at Los Angeles Chargers 8:20 PM NBC
13 Sun, Dec 6 Buffalo Bills 4:25 PM CBS
14 Thu, Dec 10 Minnesota Vikings 8:15 PM Prime Video
15 Mon, Dec 21 at Kansas City Chiefs 8:15 PM ESPN
16 Sun, Dec 27 at New York Jets 1:00 PM CBS
17 TBD Denver Broncos TBD TBD
18 TBD Miami Dolphins TBD TBD

Flexible scheduling applies from Week 5, so Sunday afternoon kickoffs can move. The Week 17 and Week 18 dates against Denver and Miami are set late in the year. The full 2026 NFL schedule covers all 32 teams week by week.

Want the printable version? The full New England Patriots schedule 2026 has a free PDF, wall calendar and kickoff times in every time zone.

What Changed After Super Bowl LX

Vrabel kept the staff together. Josh McDaniels stays as offensive coordinator. Zak Kuhr runs the defense full time after taking over midway through 2025, and Terrell Williams moves up to assistant head coach.

Drake Maye set a franchise record. He completed 72.0 percent of his throws in 2025, the highest mark in team history and sixth best in NFL history, and finished MVP runner-up to Matthew Stafford.

The line got expensive. Alijah Vera-Tucker signed a three year, 42 million dollar deal on the first day of free agency after missing all of 2025 with a torn triceps. Dre’Mont Jones and Reggie Gilliam signed three year deals the same day.

The home calendar carries two ceremonies. Adam Vinatieri is recognised at halftime of the October 11 game against Las Vegas, and Rob Gronkowski’s Hall of Fame induction ceremony falls on November 7.

The roster keeps moving. Kayshon Boutte was traded to Houston before the season for safety Jaylen Reed and a draft pick. The roster module above pulls from the live feed, so it always shows the current 53.

Where the New England Patriots Play and How to Watch

Gillette Stadium sits at 1 Patriot Place in Foxborough, about 22 miles southwest of Boston, and holds 64,628 for football. Foxboro station on the MBTA commuter rail is a quarter mile from the gates and runs special service on game days. The stadium hosted seven FIFA World Cup matches over the summer of 2026.

In the Boston market, CBS games air on WBZ, FOX games on WFXT, Sunday night on NBC 10 Boston and the Monday night trip to Kansas City on WCVB. Outside New England, CBS and FOX coverage is regional, so NFL Sunday Ticket carries the games your local station does not. Both Thursday games are on Prime Video only. Live scores and the AFC East race sit in the NFL standings.

New England Patriots FAQ

Which division are the New England Patriots in?

The AFC East, alongside the Buffalo Bills, Miami Dolphins and New York Jets. They play each of those three twice a season, six division games in all.

When is the Patriots bye week in 2026?

Week 11, Sunday, November 22. It falls right after the Munich game against Detroit and before a Sunday night trip to the Los Angeles Chargers.

What channel are Patriots games on in 2026?

CBS has eight games, FOX has two, NBC has two prime time games, Prime Video has both Thursday games and ESPN has the Monday night trip to Kansas City. Week 17 and Week 18 are still to be assigned.

Where do the New England Patriots play home games?

Gillette Stadium, 1 Patriot Place, Foxborough, Massachusetts, capacity 64,628. Foxboro commuter rail station is about a quarter mile from the gates.

Who is the Patriots head coach and starting quarterback?

Mike Vrabel is in his second season as head coach and Drake Maye is the starting quarterback. Josh McDaniels calls the offense and Zak Kuhr runs the defense.

How did the Patriots finish the 2025 season?

14-3 and the AFC’s number two seed. They beat Denver 10-7 in the AFC Championship Game, then lost Super Bowl LX to Seattle 29-13.

How many Super Bowls have the New England Patriots won?

Six, along with 12 conference titles and 23 division titles. The most recent came in Super Bowl LIII after the 2018 season.

When do the Patriots play the Buffalo Bills in 2026?

Twice. At Buffalo on Sunday, October 4 at 1:00 PM ET, then at home on Sunday, December 6 at 4:25 PM ET. Both are on CBS.

The New England Patriots follow a Super Bowl LX run with eight opponents from last season’s playoff field. Bookmark this page for scores, kickoff times and the AFC East standings as the season moves.

Last updated: September 9, 2026. Schedule and coaching staff checked against patriots.com and nfl.com.

Scores
W W W L W L L W T
Wins: 5; Losses: 3; Ties: 1
Final NFL · Week 6·October 18, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Jets
3 0 10 6
19
Patriots
7 10 0 9
26
Final NFL · Week 5·October 11, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Raiders
7 0 3 7
17
Patriots
14 7 14 10
45
Final NFL · Week 4·October 4, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Patriots
7 7 7 8
29
Bills
0 17 0 9
26
Final NFL · Week 3·September 27, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Patriots
0 3 0 3
6
Jaguars
0 14 14 7
35
Final NFL · Week 2·September 20, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Steelers
0 3 0 0
3
Patriots
7 3 3 7
20
Final NFL · Week 1·September 10, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Patriots
0 7 3 0
10
Seahawks
0 0 3 10
13
Final NFL Preseason·August 28, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Patriots
7 6 0 0
13
Browns
17 10 0 10
37
Final NFL Preseason·August 22, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Eagles
0 14 0 7
21
Patriots
0 10 0 14
24
Final NFL Preseason·August 13, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Colts
0 7 0 6
13
Patriots
3 7 3 0
13
Standings
# Team W L PCT PF PA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Bills 51.833197171+262-13-0
2 Patriots 42.667136113+233-01-2
3 Jets 24.333112122-101-11-3
4 Dolphins 05.00070132-620-20-3
# Team W L PCT PF PA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Chiefs 501.00014083+573-02-0
2 Bills 51.833197171+262-13-0
3 Jaguars 42.667154104+503-11-1
4 Browns 42.667106122-163-01-2
5 Patriots 42.667136113+233-01-2
6 Broncos 42.667114125-113-01-2
7 Steelers 42.667137128+93-01-2
8 Ravens 42.667156132+241-13-1
9 Bengals 32.600128109+191-12-1
10 Raiders 33.50016216201-22-1
11 Jets 24.333112122-101-11-3
12 Colts 24.333144164-201-21-2
13 Texans 24.333144143+10-32-1
14 Titans 15.16784129-450-31-2
15 Dolphins 05.00070132-620-20-3
16 Chargers 06.00090151-610-30-3
# Team W L T PCT PF PA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Vikings 5001.00010964+452-03-0
2 49ers 6001.000177110+674-02-0
3 Chiefs 5001.00014083+573-02-0
4 Bills 510.833197171+262-13-0
5 Patriots 420.667136113+233-01-2
6 Jaguars 420.667154104+503-11-1
7 Browns 420.667106122-163-01-2
8 Bears 420.667150119+312-12-1
9 Packers 420.667127125+22-12-1
10 Broncos 420.667114125-113-01-2
11 Steelers 420.667137128+93-01-2
12 Ravens 420.667156132+241-13-1
13 Panthers 320.600146123+231-12-1
14 Lions 320.600164148+162-01-2
15 Bengals 320.600128109+191-12-1
16 Giants 321.583136140-43-10-1-1
17 Seahawks 330.500148122+262-11-2
18 Raiders 330.50016216201-22-1
19 Saints 240.333152178-260-32-1
20 Falcons 240.333142153-110-32-1
21 Rams 240.333135138-31-31-1
22 Texans 240.333144143+10-32-1
23 Jets 240.333112122-101-11-3
24 Cowboys 240.333151159-81-21-2
25 Colts 240.333144164-201-21-2
26 Eagles 240.333106137-311-21-2
27 Cardinals 240.333126178-520-22-2
28 Commanders 141.250132172-401-1-10-3
29 Buccaneers 150.167119138-190-41-1
30 Titans 150.16784129-450-31-2
31 Dolphins 050.00070132-620-20-3
32 Chargers 060.00090151-610-30-3
Roster
55
J.Wilson
C 23 6′3″
77
B.Brown
C 28 6′5″
C.Gonzalez
CB 24 6′1″
7
C.Davis
CB 29 6′1″
21
K.Prunty
CB 24 6′1″
22
C.Woods
CB 26 5′11″
25
M.Jones
CB 27 5′8″
28
K.Vildor
CB 28 5′11″
29
C.Canada
CB 24 5′11″
31
A.Hamilton
CB 23 5′11″
90
C.Barmore
DT 27 6′5″
92
J.Farmer
DT 23 6′3″
93
L.Taylor
DT 24 6′3″
94
C.Durden
DT 27 6′4″
95
E.Gregory
DT 26 6′3″
97
M.Williams
DT 27 6′3″
98
J.Pharms
DT 30 6′2″
99
D.Jones
DT 34 6′4″
44
R.Gilliam
FB 29 6′1″
75
A.Vera-Tucker
G 27 6′4″
8
A.Borregales
K 23 5′11″
2
H.Landry
LB 30 6′2″
5
D.Jones
LB 29 6′3″
14
R.Spillane
LB 30 6′1″
35
K.Britt
LB 27 6′0″
42
B.Whitley
LB 27 6′3″
45
Q.Hutchins
LB 23 6′3″
48
N. Obiazor
LB 24 6′3″
49
E.Hunter
LB 23 6′2″
50
G.Jacas
LB 22 6′4″
53
C.Elliss
LB 27 6′2″
54
D.Muasau
LB 25 6′1″
58
X.Holmes
LB 24 6′2″
59
K.Jacobs
LB 22 6′1″
91
E.Ponder
LB 24 6′3″
47
J.Ashby
LS 24 6′1″
63
J.Kubas
OL 26 6′4″
64
X.Newman-Johnson
OL 27 6′2″
65
M.Pryor
OL 31 6′7″
70
G.Van Roten
OL 36 6′3″
71
M.Onwenu
OL 28 6′3″
72
W.Rouse
OL 25 6′6″
43
J.Ramirez
OLB 27 6′2″
61
L.Metz
OT 29 6′9″
66
W.Campbell
OT 22 6′6″
76
M.Moses
OT 35 6′6″
17
B.Baringer
P 27 6′2″
19
M.Wishnowsky
P 34 6′2″
10
D.Maye
QB 24 6′4″
15
B. Morton
QB 24 6′2″
16
T.DeVito
QB 28 6′2″
9
C.Kiner
RB 24 5′9″
32
T.Henderson
RB 23 5′10″
34
L.Larison
RB 25 5′11″
38
R.Stevenson
RB 28 6′0″
39
M. Montgomery
RB 23 5′10″
4
C.Woodson
SAF 25 6′0″
23
J.Reed
SAF 23 6′0″
24
D.Pettus
SAF 25 5′11″
27
E.Davison
SAF 24 6′0″
31
K.Byard
SAF 33 5′11″
33
M.Brown
SAF 27 6′1″
41
B.Schooler
SAF 29 6′2″
52
M.Bryant
T 24 6′7″
68
D.Crownover
T 25 6′7″
74
C. Lomu
T 21 6′6″
36
C.Latu
TE 26 6′5″
80
T.Conner
TE 28 6′3″
82
E.Raridon
TE 22 6′6″
84
T.Arkin
TE 23 6′4″
85
H.Henry
TE 31 6′5″
89
J.Hill
TE 26 6′4″
1
A.Brown
WR 29 6′1″
3
D.Douglas
WR 25 5′8″
13
M.Hollins
WR 33 6′4″
18
K.Williams
WR 23 5′11″
29
J.Webb
WR 25 5′11″
81
C.Brayboy
WR 25 6′1″
83
K.Dixon
WR 26 6′2″
86
E.Chism
WR 24 5′10″
87
R.Doubs
WR 26 6′2″
88
C.Dorner
WR 22 6′1″
Stats
Offense
22.7
PPG
3rd%
41.8%
RZ%
55.6%
FG%
80.0%
374.0
YPG
243.5
Pass YPG
130.5
Rush YPG
21.3
FD/G
Defense
18.8
Opp PPG
300.8
Opp YPG
1.2
TO/G
1.2
INT/G
37.1
Opp 3rd%
Special Teams
7.5
PEN/G
59.5
PEN YD/G
6 Games
3rd% 3rd Down Conv % · RZ% Red Zone Scoring % · FG% Field Goal % · YPG Yards Per Game · FD/G First Downs · TO/G Turnovers Forced · INT/G Interceptions · PEN/G Penalties · PEN YD/G Penalty Yards
Player Averages
Team Leaders
Passing Yards
1463
D.Maye QB 6 GP
2 T.DeVito QB 30
3 E.Chism WR 16
Rushing Yards
263
R.Stevenson RB 6 GP
2 T.Henderson RB 194
3 D.Maye QB 184
4 C.Kiner RB 138
5 T.DeVito QB 2
Receiving Yards
261
R.Doubs WR 6 GP
2 D.Douglas WR 233
3 H.Henry TE 225
4 M.Hollins WR 209
5 K.Williams WR 147
Passing TDs PASS TD
1 D.Maye QB 11
Passer Rating RTG
1 D.Maye QB 92.8
Rushing TDs RUSH TD
1 R.Stevenson RB 2
2 D.Maye QB 1
3 T.Henderson RB 1
Receptions REC
1 D.Douglas WR 20
2 H.Henry TE 19
3 M.Hollins WR 15
Receiving TDs REC TD
1 R.Doubs WR 3
2 D.Douglas WR 3
3 H.Henry TE 2
Tackles TKLS
1 R.Spillane LB 39
2 C.Elliss LB 38
3 M.Jones CB 27
Sacks SACKS
1 E.Ponder LB 5.50
2 C.Barmore DT 2.00
3 G.Jacas LB 1.50
Interceptions INT
1 M.Jones CB 1
2 G.Jacas LB 1
3 C.Woodson SAF 1
Kicking Points K PTS
1 A.Borregales K 38
Field Goal % FG%
1 A.Borregales K 80.0%
Form
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
History
Season GP REC PCT
NFL
NFL 26/27 6 4-2
.667
NFL Preseason
NFL Preseason 2026 3 1-1-1
.500
Total 9 5-3-1
.611