New York Jets

New York Jets

NFL · New York, US
Country
US
Venue
MetLife Stadium, East Rutherford
Coach
Aaron Glenn
Last Win
October 11, 20269 days ago
Last Loss
October 18, 20262 days ago
Last 9
LWLLLWLWLWins: 3; Losses: 6
1 Championship · 1 Conf. Title · 4 Div. Titles
Overall 2 - 4
Home 1 - 1
Away 1 - 3
Win %
0.333
GP 6
11th AFC · 3rd AFC East · 23rd NFL 26/27
Upcoming Games
October 25, 2026, 5:00 pm NFL · Week 7
Dolphins
Jets
November 1, 2026, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 8
Raiders
Jets
November 8, 2026, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 9
Jets
Chiefs
November 15, 2026, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 10
Bills
Jets
November 22, 2026, 9:05 pm NFL · Week 11
Jets
Chargers
November 29, 2026, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 12
Jets
Dolphins
December 13, 2026, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 14
Broncos
Jets
December 20, 2026, 9:05 pm NFL · Week 15
Jets
Cardinals
December 27, 2026, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 16
Patriots
Jets
January 3, 2027, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 17
Vikings
Jets
Season Guide

The New York Jets defense did not intercept a single pass in 2025. Not one, across seventeen games. No team in NFL history had managed that before. It went with a 3-14 record and left Aaron Glenn entering a second season having to rebuild the thing he was hired to fix. The modules above this line run off the live feed, so the record, standings and roster stay current on their own.

Glenn has responded by taking the defensive play sheet himself and rebuilding both sides of the staff around him.

New York Jets 2026 season: head coach Aaron Glenn, offensive coordinator Frank Reich, quarterback Geno Smith and MetLife Stadium
Aaron Glenn’s second season, with Frank Reich on offense and seventeen Sunday afternoons.

A Season Without a Single Interception

Glenn calls the defense now. A former cornerback who spent his coaching career on that side of the ball, he has taken play calling duties personally rather than delegate them, with Brian Duker installed as defensive coordinator.

Minkah Fitzpatrick arrived to catch the ball. The safety was signed precisely because of the statistic above, alongside linebacker Demario Davis. Two veterans brought in to give a young secondary somebody who has done it before.

Frank Reich runs the offense. The former Indianapolis Colts head coach takes over as coordinator, with Geno Smith back in New York at quarterback more than a decade after the Jets drafted him. Garrett Wilson remains the first read.

New York Jets 2026 Games and Kickoff Times

Every kickoff below is Eastern, the Jets’ own clock. Select an opponent to reach that game’s page.

Week Date Opponent Time ET TV
1 Sun, Sept 13 at Tennessee Titans 1:00 PM CBS
2 Sun, Sept 20 Green Bay Packers 1:00 PM FOX
3 Sun, Sept 27 at Detroit Lions 1:00 PM FOX
4 Sun, Oct 4 at Chicago Bears 1:00 PM FOX
5 Sun, Oct 11 Cleveland Browns 1:00 PM CBS
6 Sun, Oct 18 at New England Patriots 1:00 PM CBS
7 Sun, Oct 25 Miami Dolphins 1:00 PM CBS
8 Sun, Nov 1 Las Vegas Raiders 1:00 PM FOX
9 Sun, Nov 8 at Kansas City Chiefs 1:00 PM CBS
10 Sun, Nov 15 Buffalo Bills 1:00 PM CBS
11 Sun, Nov 22 at Los Angeles Chargers 4:05 PM FOX
12 Sun, Nov 29 at Miami Dolphins 1:00 PM CBS
13 Bye week – – –
14 Sun, Dec 13 Denver Broncos 1:00 PM CBS
15 Sun, Dec 20 at Arizona Cardinals 4:05 PM FOX
16 Sun, Dec 27 New England Patriots 1:00 PM CBS
17 Sun, Jan 3 Minnesota Vikings 1:00 PM CBS
18 TBD at Buffalo Bills TBD TBD

Sixteen of the seventeen fixtures kick off at one o’clock or just after, all of them on CBS or FOX. The Jets were given no national window at all, which is the schedule makers’ honest assessment of a 3-14 team. Flexible scheduling from Week 5 could change that if the season goes well.

The New York Jets schedule 2026 page carries a free printable PDF, a wall calendar and each kickoff in the four US time zones. Everything league-wide is on the 2026 NFL schedule.

The Longest Wait in the AFC East

The Jets have not reached the playoffs since the 2010 season, the longest active drought in the NFL. The division around them has moved on. The New England Patriots reached Super Bowl LX last season. The Buffalo Bills won a playoff game and opened a new stadium. Even the Miami Dolphins, who finished third, hired a new head coach and changed direction.

New York’s six division games are spread through the middle of the season. New England in Week 6 and again in Week 16, Miami in Weeks 7 and 12, Buffalo in Week 10 and then at Highmark Stadium to close the year. Five of the six fall between mid October and the end of December.

New York Jets 2026 Season Facts

Head coach Aaron Glenn, second season
Offensive coordinator Frank Reich
Defensive coordinator Brian Duker, Glenn calls plays
Quarterback Geno Smith
2025 result 3-14, no interceptions all season
Division AFC East
Stadium MetLife Stadium, East Rutherford
Bye week Week 13
Prime time games None

MetLife Stadium in East Rutherford is shared with the New York Giants, so the Jets play eight home games in a building that hosts sixteen. With no national windows on the calendar, CBS and FOX coverage is regional and NFL Sunday Ticket fills the gaps outside the New York market. The division table is in the NFL standings.

New York Jets FAQ

Did the Jets really record no interceptions in 2025?

Yes. The defense went the entire seventeen game season without a single interception, a first in NFL history. It was the statistic that shaped the whole offseason.

Who is the New York Jets head coach in 2026?

Aaron Glenn, in his second season. After a 3-14 first year he has taken over defensive play calling himself rather than delegating it.

Who are the Jets coordinators in 2026?

Frank Reich, the former Indianapolis Colts head coach, runs the offense. Brian Duker is defensive coordinator, though Glenn calls the defensive plays.

Who is the Jets quarterback in 2026?

Geno Smith, back in New York more than a decade after the Jets drafted him. Garrett Wilson remains the primary receiving target.

When did the Jets last reach the playoffs?

The 2010 season. It is the longest active playoff drought in the NFL.

Which division are the New York Jets in?

The AFC East, alongside the Buffalo Bills, Miami Dolphins and New England Patriots. They play each of those three twice a season.

Where do the New York Jets play home games?

MetLife Stadium in East Rutherford, New Jersey, which they share with the New York Giants. Eight of the seventeen games are played there in 2026.

When do the Jets play the Patriots in 2026?

Twice. At Gillette Stadium in Week 6 on Sunday, October 18, then at MetLife in Week 16 on Sunday, December 27. Both kick off at 1:00 PM ET on CBS.

A defense that caught nothing, a coach who has taken the play sheet back and seventeen Sunday afternoons nobody outside New York was asked to watch. The New York Jets have the least to lose and the most to prove of anyone in the AFC. Bookmark this page for scores, kickoff times and the AFC East standings.

Last updated: September 9, 2026. Fixtures and staff checked against newyorkjets.com and nfl.com.

Scores
L W L L L W L W L
Wins: 3; Losses: 6
Final NFL · Week 6·October 18, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Jets
3 0 10 6
19
Patriots
7 10 0 9
26
Final NFL · Week 5·October 11, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Browns
3 3 0 6
12
Jets
7 0 0 10
17
Final NFL · Week 4·October 4, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Jets
0 3 3 6
12
Bears
7 6 7 3
23
Final NFL · Week 3·September 27, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Jets
0 7 3 14
24
Lions
0 10 7 14
31
Final/OT NFL · Week 2·September 20, 2026
1 2 3 4 OT
T
Packers
0 7 0 10 3
20
Jets
0 7 7 3 0
17
Final NFL · Week 1·September 13, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Jets
7 3 10 3
23
Titans
3 0 0 7
10
Final NFL Preseason·August 28, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Giants
7 3 3 10
23
Jets
6 0 0 0
6
Final NFL Preseason·August 21, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Jets
7 0 0 10
17
Steelers
0 0 0 0
0
Final NFL Preseason·August 14, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Buccaneers
0 10 7 7
24
Jets
10 3 0 3
16
Standings
# Team W L PCT PF PA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Bills 51.833197171+262-13-0
2 Patriots 42.667136113+233-01-2
3 Jets 24.333112122-101-11-3
4 Dolphins 05.00070132-620-20-3
# Team W L PCT PF PA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Chiefs 501.00014083+573-02-0
2 Bills 51.833197171+262-13-0
3 Jaguars 42.667154104+503-11-1
4 Browns 42.667106122-163-01-2
5 Patriots 42.667136113+233-01-2
6 Broncos 42.667114125-113-01-2
7 Steelers 42.667137128+93-01-2
8 Ravens 42.667156132+241-13-1
9 Bengals 32.600128109+191-12-1
10 Raiders 33.50016216201-22-1
11 Jets 24.333112122-101-11-3
12 Colts 24.333144164-201-21-2
13 Texans 24.333144143+10-32-1
14 Titans 15.16784129-450-31-2
15 Dolphins 05.00070132-620-20-3
16 Chargers 06.00090151-610-30-3
# Team W L T PCT PF PA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Vikings 5001.00010964+452-03-0
2 49ers 6001.000177110+674-02-0
3 Chiefs 5001.00014083+573-02-0
4 Bills 510.833197171+262-13-0
5 Patriots 420.667136113+233-01-2
6 Jaguars 420.667154104+503-11-1
7 Browns 420.667106122-163-01-2
8 Bears 420.667150119+312-12-1
9 Packers 420.667127125+22-12-1
10 Broncos 420.667114125-113-01-2
11 Steelers 420.667137128+93-01-2
12 Ravens 420.667156132+241-13-1
13 Panthers 320.600146123+231-12-1
14 Lions 320.600164148+162-01-2
15 Bengals 320.600128109+191-12-1
16 Giants 321.583136140-43-10-1-1
17 Seahawks 330.500148122+262-11-2
18 Raiders 330.50016216201-22-1
19 Saints 240.333152178-260-32-1
20 Falcons 240.333142153-110-32-1
21 Rams 240.333135138-31-31-1
22 Texans 240.333144143+10-32-1
23 Jets 240.333112122-101-11-3
24 Cowboys 240.333151159-81-21-2
25 Colts 240.333144164-201-21-2
26 Eagles 240.333106137-311-21-2
27 Cardinals 240.333126178-520-22-2
28 Commanders 141.250132172-401-1-10-3
29 Buccaneers 150.167119138-190-41-1
30 Titans 150.16784129-450-31-2
31 Dolphins 050.00070132-620-20-3
32 Chargers 060.00090151-610-30-3
Roster
53
N.Dawkins
C 24 6′4″
65
J.Morrissey
C 28 6′4″
66
J.Tippmann
C 25 6′6″
71
J.Myers
C 28 6′5″
J.Clark
CB 25 5′9″
1
A.Thomas
CB 22 6′1″
21
B.Stephens
CB 28 6′1″
22
S.Womack
CB 27 5′10″
23
D.Ponds
CB 21 5′8″
30
T.Brown
CB 29 5′10″
37
Q.Stiggers
CB 24 6′0″
38
M.Bamba
CB 25 6′2″
2
J.Brownlee
DB 25 5′10″
26
N.Wright
DB 28 6′4″
27
M.Moore
DB 25 5′11″
9
W.McDonald
DE 27 6′4″
31
D. Bailey
DE 23 6′3″
46
J.Ossai
DE 26 6′4″
52
K.Enagbare
DE 26 6′4″
54
P.Ekeji
DE 24 6′4″
55
B.McGregor
DE 25 6′6″
57
K.Jonathan
DE 28 6′4″
69
N.Voorhis
DE 6′2″
92
N.Lynn
DE 24 6′3″
94
T.Baron
DE 24 6′4″
58
I.Loudermilk
DL 29 6′7″
91
J.Briggs
DL 25 6′1″
93
D.Onyemata
DL 33 6′3″
95
D.Jackson
DL 23 6′5″
97
H.Phillips
DL 30 6′3″
98
P.Page
DL 24 6′4″
96
J.Heflin
DT 28 6′3″
47
A.Beck
FB 30 6′3″
64
D.Parham
G 27 6′3″
72
A.Cooper
G 22 6′5″
19
J.Sanders
K 30 5′11″
39
B.Grupe
K 27 5′7″
K.Mauigoa
LB 23 6′2″
41
M.McCrary-Ball
LB 27 6′0″
44
J.Sherwood
LB 26 6′2″
48
J.Keller
LB 23 6′3″
49
T.Wallace
LB 23 6′1″
50
T.Reeder
LB 32 6′3″
56
D.Davis
LB 37 6′2″
42
T.Hennessy
LS 32 6′2″
99
T.Sweat
NT 25 6′4″
B.Banks
OL 26 6′7″
60
K.Levao
OL 28 6′6″
61
M.Mitchell
OL 27 6′6″
67
J.Meredith
OL 28 6′2″
74
O.Fashanu
OL 23 6′6″
79
C.Okorafor
OL 29 6′6″
70
A.Membou
OT 22 6′4″
14
A.McNamara
P 25 6′5″
4
W.Levis
QB 27 6′4″
7
G.Smith
QB 36 6′2″
10
C.Klubnik
QB 23 6′2″
B.Allen
RB 22 6′1″
3
K.Nwangwu
RB 28 6′1″
20
B.Hall
RB 25 5′11″
32
I.Davis
RB 24 6′1″
36
A.Henderson
RB 23 5′10″
40
D.Trayanum
RB 24 5′10″
6
D.Belton
SAF 25 6′1″
8
A.Cisco
SAF 26 6′0″
29
M.Fitzpatrick
SAF 29 6′1″
34
V.Payne
SAF 22 6′3″
16
K.Sadiq
TE 21 6′3″
85
M.Taylor
TE 22 6′5″
86
J.Woods
TE 28 6′7″
88
C.Hardy
TE 6′5″
89
J.Ruckert
TE 26 6′5″
5
G.Wilson
WR 26 6′0″
11
O. Cooper
WR 22 6′0″
15
A.Mitchell
WR 24 6′2″
17
T.Patrick
WR 32 6′5″
18
I.Williams
WR 25 5′10″
81
J.Pritchett
WR 23 5′8″
82
A.Smith
WR 25 6′0″
83
T.Johnson
WR 28 6′1″
84
M.McClain
WR 24 6′4″
87
S.Shepard
WR 33 5′10″
Stats
Offense
18.7
PPG
3rd%
35.1%
RZ%
37.5%
FG%
92.3%
290.7
YPG
196.2
Pass YPG
94.5
Rush YPG
17.3
FD/G
Defense
20.3
Opp PPG
307.8
Opp YPG
1.5
TO/G
0.2
INT/G
37.7
Opp 3rd%
Special Teams
8.7
PEN/G
74.5
PEN YD/G
6 Games
3rd% 3rd Down Conv % · RZ% Red Zone Scoring % · FG% Field Goal % · YPG Yards Per Game · FD/G First Downs · TO/G Turnovers Forced · INT/G Interceptions · PEN/G Penalties · PEN YD/G Penalty Yards
Player Averages
Team Leaders
Passing Yards
1336
G.Smith QB 6 GP
Rushing Yards
314
B.Allen RB 6 GP
2 B.Hall RB 163
3 G.Smith QB 42
4 I.Davis RB 24
5 I.Williams WR 21
Receiving Yards
418
G.Wilson WR 6 GP
2 K.Sadiq TE 158
3 I.Williams WR 151
4 O. Cooper WR 133
5 A.Mitchell WR 123
Passing TDs PASS TD
1 G.Smith QB 7
Passer Rating RTG
1 G.Smith QB 101.8
Rushing TDs RUSH TD
1 B.Allen RB 2
2 B.Hall RB 1
3 K.Sadiq TE 1
Receptions REC
1 G.Wilson WR 35
2 K.Sadiq TE 15
3 I.Williams WR 11
Receiving TDs REC TD
1 G.Wilson WR 3
2 J.Ruckert TE 1
3 I.Williams WR 1
Tackles TKLS
1 J.Sherwood LB 46
2 D.Belton SAF 45
3 D.Davis LB 42
Sacks SACKS
1 D. Bailey DE 5.00
2 D.Davis LB 2.00
3 K.Enagbare DE 2.00
Interceptions INT
1 M.Fitzpatrick SAF 1
Kicking Points K PTS
1 J.Sanders K 44
Field Goal % FG%
1 J.Sanders K 92.3%
Form
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
History
Season GP REC PCT
NFL
NFL 26/27 6 2-4
.333
NFL Preseason
NFL Preseason 2026 3 1-2
.333
Total 9 3-6
.333