Los Angeles Chargers

Los Angeles Chargers

NFL · Los Angeles, US
Country
US
Venue
SoFi Stadium, Inglewood
Coach
Jim Harbaugh
Last Win
August 13, 202668 days ago
Last Loss
October 18, 20262 days ago
Last 9
LLLLLLLLWWins: 1; Losses: 8
1 Conf. Title · 10 Div. Titles
Overall 0 - 6
Home 0 - 3
Away 0 - 3
Win %
0.000
GP 6
16th AFC · 4th AFC West · 32nd NFL 26/27
Upcoming Games
November 1, 2026, 9:05 pm NFL · Week 8
Chargers
Rams
November 8, 2026, 9:05 pm NFL · Week 9
Texans
Chargers
November 17, 2026, 1:15 am NFL · Week 10
Chargers
Ravens
November 22, 2026, 9:05 pm NFL · Week 11
Jets
Chargers
November 30, 2026, 1:20 am NFL · Week 12
Patriots
Chargers
December 6, 2026, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 13
Chargers
Buccaneers
December 13, 2026, 9:05 pm NFL · Week 14
Chargers
Raiders
December 18, 2026, 1:15 am NFL · Week 15
49ers
Chargers
December 27, 2026, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 16
Chargers
Dolphins
January 2, 2027, 6:00 pm NFL · Week 17
Chiefs
Chargers
Season Guide

The Los Angeles Chargers went 11-6 and reached the playoffs for a second straight year under Jim Harbaugh. They then lost 16-3 to New England in the wild card round, a second consecutive exit at the first hurdle. Harbaugh responded by replacing both coordinators. The modules above this line read from the live feed, so the record, standings and roster look after themselves.

One quirk of 2026 stands out before the football starts. The Chargers are listed as the road team for a game played inside their own stadium.

Los Angeles Chargers 2026 season: head coach Jim Harbaugh, coordinators Mike McDaniel and Chris O'Leary, SoFi Stadium and the Week 7 bye
Jim Harbaugh’s third season, with both coordinator jobs handed to new faces.

Los Angeles Chargers 2026 Season Facts

Head coach Jim Harbaugh, third season
Offensive coordinator Mike McDaniel, first season
Defensive coordinator Chris O’Leary, first season
2025 result 11-6, lost in the wild card round
Division AFC West
Stadium SoFi Stadium, Inglewood, California
Bye week Week 7
Games at SoFi Nine, including one as the road team

Harbaugh Changed Both Coordinators

Mike McDaniel runs the offense. Three weeks after Miami let him go as head coach, Los Angeles hired him as coordinator on January 26. Greg Roman had been dismissed thirteen days earlier. A head coach taking a coordinator job the same winter he lost one is rare, and it says something about how quickly Harbaugh moved.

Chris O’Leary runs the defense. He arrives from Western Michigan, where he was defensive coordinator, stepping straight from the college game into an NFL coordinator role. He replaces Jesse Minter, who left to become head coach of the Baltimore Ravens.

Both units therefore start from scratch schematically. The one continuity is Harbaugh himself, in a third season and still looking for a playoff win.

The Team That Travels Nowhere to Play Away

SoFi Stadium in Inglewood houses two franchises. The Chargers and the Rams share it, which produces the oddity in Week 8: Los Angeles visits Los Angeles, the Chargers officially the away side in the building they call home. No travel, no hotel, no home crowd advantage worth the name.

Counting that fixture, nine of the seventeen games are played at SoFi. KFI 640 AM carries every game on radio, with FM simulcasts on 103.9, 89.3 and 101.9 HD3. Television is mostly CBS and FOX, with three national windows: Monday night in Baltimore, Sunday night against New England and a Thursday against San Francisco on Prime Video. Standings for the division are in the NFL standings.

Los Angeles Chargers 2026 Games and Kickoff Times

Every time is Eastern, three hours ahead of Los Angeles. Click an opponent for that game’s page.

Week Date Opponent Time ET TV
1 Sun, Sept 13 Arizona Cardinals 4:25 PM CBS
2 Sun, Sept 20 Las Vegas Raiders 4:05 PM CBS
3 Sun, Sept 27 at Buffalo Bills 1:00 PM FOX
4 Sun, Oct 4 at Seattle Seahawks 4:25 PM CBS
5 Sun, Oct 11 Denver Broncos 4:05 PM CBS
6 Sun, Oct 18 at Kansas City Chiefs 4:25 PM CBS
7 Bye week – – –
8 Sun, Nov 1 at Los Angeles Rams, at SoFi 4:05 PM FOX
9 Sun, Nov 8 Houston Texans 4:05 PM CBS
10 Mon, Nov 16 at Baltimore Ravens 8:15 PM ESPN
11 Sun, Nov 22 New York Jets 4:05 PM FOX
12 Sun, Nov 29 New England Patriots 8:20 PM NBC
13 Sun, Dec 6 at Tampa Bay Buccaneers 1:00 PM CBS
14 Sun, Dec 13 at Las Vegas Raiders 4:05 PM CBS
15 Thu, Dec 17 San Francisco 49ers 8:15 PM Prime Video
16 Sun, Dec 27 at Miami Dolphins 1:00 PM FOX
17 TBD Kansas City Chiefs TBD TBD
18 TBD at Denver Broncos TBD TBD

The season ends with both Kansas City fixtures and the Denver trip crammed into the closing weeks, and the last two dates are assigned only once Week 16 is done. Sunday afternoon kickoffs can be flexed from Week 5.

The Los Angeles Chargers schedule 2026 page has a free printable PDF, a wall calendar and every kickoff in the four US time zones. All 32 clubs are on the 2026 NFL schedule.

Los Angeles Chargers FAQ

Who is the Chargers offensive coordinator in 2026?

Mike McDaniel, hired on January 26, 2026. He had been head coach of the Miami Dolphins until earlier that month. He replaced Greg Roman.

Who is the Chargers defensive coordinator in 2026?

Chris O’Leary, who arrives from Western Michigan where he held the same role. He replaced Jesse Minter, now head coach of the Baltimore Ravens.

How did the Chargers finish the 2025 season?

11-6 and second in the AFC West. They lost 16-3 to New England in the wild card round, a second straight exit at that stage.

Why are the Chargers the road team at their own stadium?

The Chargers and the Los Angeles Rams share SoFi Stadium. In Week 8 the Rams are the designated home team, so the Chargers are listed as visitors in the building they also call home.

Which division are the Los Angeles Chargers in?

The AFC West, alongside the Denver Broncos, Kansas City Chiefs and Las Vegas Raiders. They play each of those three twice a season.

Where do the Los Angeles Chargers play home games?

SoFi Stadium in Inglewood, California. Nine of the seventeen games are played there in 2026, counting the Week 8 fixture where they are the visiting side.

When do the Chargers play the Chiefs in 2026?

Twice. At Arrowhead in Week 6 on Sunday, October 18, then at home in Week 17 on a date set after Week 16.

Which radio stations carry Chargers games?

KFI 640 AM carries every game, with FM simulcasts on 103.9, 89.3 and 101.9 HD3.

Two new coordinators, one of them a head coach three weeks earlier, and a January record that keeps stopping in the same place. The Los Angeles Chargers are built to win in the regular season and have yet to prove they can win after it. Bookmark this page for scores, kickoff times and the AFC West standings.

Last updated: September 9, 2026. Fixtures and staff checked against chargers.com and nfl.com.

Scores
L L L L L L L L W
Wins: 1; Losses: 8
Final NFL · Week 6·October 18, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Chargers
3 0 3 0
6
Chiefs
9 10 0 3
22
Final NFL · Week 5·October 11, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Broncos
7 3 0 13
23
Chargers
0 3 14 0
17
Final NFL · Week 4·October 4, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Chargers
3 3 7 10
23
Seahawks
7 13 10 0
30
Final NFL · Week 3·September 27, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Chargers
10 0 3 3
16
Bills
0 10 0 14
24
Final NFL · Week 2·September 20, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Raiders
0 10 7 9
26
Chargers
0 7 7 0
14
Final NFL · Week 1·September 13, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Cardinals
7 6 3 10
26
Chargers
7 0 7 0
14
Final NFL Preseason·August 28, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Rams
3 10 0 7
20
Chargers
7 0 3 8
18
Final NFL Preseason·August 21, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
49ers
0 20 7 14
41
Chargers
0 3 6 8
17
Final NFL Preseason·August 14, 2026
1 2 3 4
T
Chargers
3 7 3 14
27
Texans
7 0 0 0
7
Standings
# Team W L PCT PF PA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Chiefs 501.00014083+573-02-0
2 Broncos 42.667114125-113-01-2
3 Raiders 33.50016216201-22-1
4 Chargers 06.00090151-610-30-3
# Team W L PCT PF PA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Chiefs 501.00014083+573-02-0
2 Bills 51.833197171+262-13-0
3 Jaguars 42.667154104+503-11-1
4 Browns 42.667106122-163-01-2
5 Patriots 42.667136113+233-01-2
6 Broncos 42.667114125-113-01-2
7 Steelers 42.667137128+93-01-2
8 Ravens 42.667156132+241-13-1
9 Bengals 32.600128109+191-12-1
10 Raiders 33.50016216201-22-1
11 Jets 24.333112122-101-11-3
12 Colts 24.333144164-201-21-2
13 Texans 24.333144143+10-32-1
14 Titans 15.16784129-450-31-2
15 Dolphins 05.00070132-620-20-3
16 Chargers 06.00090151-610-30-3
# Team W L T PCT PF PA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Vikings 5001.00010964+452-03-0
2 49ers 6001.000177110+674-02-0
3 Chiefs 5001.00014083+573-02-0
4 Bills 510.833197171+262-13-0
5 Patriots 420.667136113+233-01-2
6 Jaguars 420.667154104+503-11-1
7 Browns 420.667106122-163-01-2
8 Bears 420.667150119+312-12-1
9 Packers 420.667127125+22-12-1
10 Broncos 420.667114125-113-01-2
11 Steelers 420.667137128+93-01-2
12 Ravens 420.667156132+241-13-1
13 Panthers 320.600146123+231-12-1
14 Lions 320.600164148+162-01-2
15 Bengals 320.600128109+191-12-1
16 Giants 321.583136140-43-10-1-1
17 Seahawks 330.500148122+262-11-2
18 Raiders 330.50016216201-22-1
19 Saints 240.333152178-260-32-1
20 Falcons 240.333142153-110-32-1
21 Rams 240.333135138-31-31-1
22 Texans 240.333144143+10-32-1
23 Jets 240.333112122-101-11-3
24 Cowboys 240.333151159-81-21-2
25 Colts 240.333144164-201-21-2
26 Eagles 240.333106137-311-21-2
27 Cardinals 240.333126178-520-22-2
28 Commanders 141.250132172-401-1-10-3
29 Buccaneers 150.167119138-190-41-1
30 Titans 150.16784129-450-31-2
31 Dolphins 050.00070132-620-20-3
32 Chargers 060.00090151-610-30-3
Roster
J.Kaltenberger
C 25 6′6″
60
J.Spomer
C 25 6′3″
63
T.Biadasz
C 28 6′4″
4
T.Still
CB 24 6′1″
20
C.Hart
CB 25 6′2″
24
R.Shelley
CB 24 5′11″
26
D.Jackson
CB 30 5′10″
29
K.Elam
CB 25 6′1″
37
I.Waxter
CB 25 6′1″
2
E.Molden
DB 27 5′10″
33
D.Leonard
DB 26 6′0″
64
T.Webb
DL 23 6′3″
91
N.Barrett
DL 23 6′3″
92
J.Eboigbe
DL 25 6′5″
93
T.Tart
DL 29 6′2″
94
D.Tomlinson
DL 32 6′3″
96
M.Adams
DL 28 6′2″
99
J.Caldwell
DL 26 6′1″
30
A.Ingold
FB 30 6′1″
44
S.Matlock
FB 26 6′4″
65
L.Taylor
G 24 6′7″
69
C.Strange
G 28 6′5″
71
B.Taylor
G 24 6′6″
73
A.Harkey
G 25 6′6″
74
K.Awosika
G 27 6′3″
11
C.Dicker
K 26 6′1″
D.Henley
LB 26 6′0″
6
D.Perryman
LB 33 5′11″
25
J.Colson
LB 23 6′3″
43
T.Dye
LB 30 6′3″
53
D.Phillips
LB 30 6′2″
57
L.Barton
LB 22 6′5″
58
M.Wax
LB 23 6′1″
47
J.Harris
LS 37 6′1″
66
J.Slaughter
OL 23 6′4″
75
T.Penning
OL 27 6′7″
45
T.Tuipulotu
OLB 24 6′3″
48
B.Dupree
OLB 33 6′4″
50
C.Murphy
OLB 26 6′3″
51
A.Carter
OLB 26 6′6″
52
K.Mack
OLB 35 6′3″
90
A. Mesidor
OLB 25 6′3″
63
D.Brunskill
OT 32 6′5″
16
J.Scott
P 30 6′5″
5
T.Lance
QB 26 6′4″
7
D.Uiagalelei
QB 25 6′4″
10
J.Herbert
QB 28 6′6″
8
O.Hampton
RB 23 6′0″
28
K.Vidal
RB 25 5′8″
31
G. Desrosiers
RB 25 5′11″
34
K.Mitchell
RB 24 5′8″
35
A.Johnson
RB 23 5′10″
3
D.James
SAF 30 6′2″
22
G.Smith
SAF 21 6′2″
23
T.Jefferson
SAF 34 5′11″
27
R.Mickens
SAF 25 6′0″
32
K.Williamson
SAF 26 6′0″
67
I.World
T 23 6′8″
70
R.Slater
T 27 6′4″
76
J.Alt
T 23 6′8″
77
T.Burke
T 23 6′9″
78
L.Vakalahi
T 23 6′5″
79
T.Pipkins
T 30 6′6″
40
H.Rucci
TE 25 6′5″
49
E.Svoboda
TE 23 6′5″
81
P.Herbert
TE 26 6′5″
83
D.Njoku
TE 30 6′4″
86
O.Gadsden
TE 23 6′5″
88
C.Kolar
TE 27 6′6″
1
Q.Johnston
WR 25 6′2″
9
T.Harris
WR 24 6′3″
12
D.Davis
WR 26 5′8″
13
M.Valdes-Scantling
WR 32 6′4″
15
L.McConkey
WR 24 6′0″
82
T.Wease
WR 25 6′2″
84
K.Lambert-Smith
WR 25 6′1″
87
G.Jennings
WR 29 6′1″
89
B.Thompson
WR 23 5′9″
Stats
Offense
15.0
PPG
3rd%
34.1%
RZ%
50.0%
FG%
81.8%
287.2
YPG
168.2
Pass YPG
119.0
Rush YPG
17.2
FD/G
Defense
25.2
Opp PPG
330.0
Opp YPG
1.7
TO/G
1.3
INT/G
31.1
Opp 3rd%
Special Teams
9.0
PEN/G
73.5
PEN YD/G
6 Games
3rd% 3rd Down Conv % · RZ% Red Zone Scoring % · FG% Field Goal % · YPG Yards Per Game · FD/G First Downs · TO/G Turnovers Forced · INT/G Interceptions · PEN/G Penalties · PEN YD/G Penalty Yards
Player Averages
Team Leaders
Passing Yards
1141
J.Herbert QB 6 GP
Rushing Yards
289
O.Hampton RB 6 GP
2 J.Herbert QB 168
3 K.Mitchell RB 139
4 K.Vidal RB 109
5 D.Davis WR 4
Receiving Yards
225
T.Harris WR 5 GP
2 L.McConkey WR 200
3 Q.Johnston WR 165
4 O.Gadsden TE 103
5 C.Kolar TE 78
Passing TDs PASS TD
1 J.Herbert QB 5
Passer Rating RTG
1 J.Herbert QB 68.8
Rushing TDs RUSH TD
1 O.Hampton RB 3
2 K.Vidal RB 1
Receptions REC
1 T.Harris WR 15
2 L.McConkey WR 13
3 K.Mitchell RB 12
Receiving TDs REC TD
1 K.Vidal RB 1
2 H.Rucci TE 1
3 K.Mitchell RB 1
Tackles TKLS
1 D.Henley LB 35
2 D.Phillips LB 29
3 T.Tuipulotu OLB 25
Sacks SACKS
1 K.Mack OLB 3.00
2 A. Mesidor OLB 2.50
3 T.Dye LB 1.50
Interceptions INT
1 C.Hart CB 2
2 G.Smith SAF 2
3 T.Tuipulotu OLB 1
Kicking Points K PTS
1 C.Dicker K 36
Field Goal % FG%
1 C.Dicker K 81.8%
Form
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
History
Season GP REC PCT
NFL
NFL 26/27 6 0-6
.000
NFL Preseason
NFL Preseason 2026 3 1-2
.333
Total 9 1-8
.111